One service, two panels...done right?


  #1  
Old 08-02-14, 01:38 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
One service, two panels...done right?

I live in NJ and I finished my basement a number of years ago. I hired an electrician to wire the whole basement to a new panel so I could leave the old panel that the rest of the house runs off of alone. Now I'm trying to sell the place and this guy brought his "expert" with him and he said what I have going on is wrong. I drew a diagram the best I could and am going to put a photo of the junction box hat guy didn't like.


Name:  breaker box set up.jpg
Views: 474
Size:  10.9 KBName:  Junction box Pic2.jpg
Views: 294
Size:  14.6 KB


The service comes in one side and one side goes 4' to basement panel and the other side to the panel that is 6' away upstairs.

Any input would be appreciated

Thanks,
Pete
 
  #2  
Old 08-02-14, 03:40 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 36,607
Upvotes: 0
Received 9 Upvotes on 8 Posts
Welcome to the forums! It could be the fact you are feeding two panels from the meter without disconnect between the meter and panels. Did he elaborate on what he didn't like about it?
 
  #3  
Old 08-02-14, 03:54 AM
W
Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: VA.
Posts: 765
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Done right? NO
Since the panels are both coming off the meter they need to be grouped together.
Can't have one on one floor and one on another. Also, I hope they're main breaker panels.

I'd have to check tap rules but, it looks like you have 2-100 amp panels being fed by #2 SEU.
 
  #4  
Old 08-02-14, 08:21 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the welcome!

I know it was done this way to separate the services if we even wanted to rent out the basement, the house is a mother/daughter set up. He asked me twice why I didn't just have two meters. I think he would just prefer if they were separate services because he plans to rent it as a two family house if he bought it.

The guy was brought by the buyer to look at the foundation, because "he is a mason and does this work all the time". Then he's an electrician after seeing that. I believe the buyer brought him along to drive my price down.

Thanks for the input guys, much appreciated.
 

Last edited by PeterD1112; 08-02-14 at 08:41 AM.
  #5  
Old 08-02-14, 08:39 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
@wirenut1110 I can't read the number off the cables. The cable from the meter to the junction box and from the junction to the main panel are about the same diameter. That panel I believe is 200A, has two A/C condensers & air handlers, a dryer, and a stove running off it, in addition to lights and outlets and such. The panel in the basement does have a smaller diameter cable leading to it, but only has lights, outlets, a dryer, and a stove running off it.

Name:  2014-08-02 11.34.25.jpg
Views: 155
Size:  17.0 KB
The cable on the left goes to the basement and the cable on the right to the main panel.
 
  #6  
Old 08-02-14, 10:00 AM
W
Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: VA.
Posts: 765
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Is there a means of disconnect outside

Reason I ask is, this is SER which tells me these are feeders and not service entrance.

If there's a disconnect outside then this installation is almost ok. The code says the tap conductors need to be in a raceway.
 
  #7  
Old 08-02-14, 11:47 AM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,272
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Can you post pictures of what's outside?
 
  #8  
Old 08-02-14, 12:01 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Name:  2014-08-02 14.54.22.jpg
Views: 175
Size:  26.7 KB

That's what is below the meter. I'm not sure if you can see it in the picture, but its 200A
 
  #9  
Old 08-02-14, 12:26 PM
W
Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: VA.
Posts: 765
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Well then the only thing "wrong" with it is, is the tapped conductors need to be in a raceway.

I would also check to make sure that metal box is grounded.
 
  #10  
Old 08-02-14, 02:01 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thank you very much for the info. Your awesome Wirenut!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: