Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

I have power, but some appliance(or part of them) won't work(short circuit)?

I have power, but some appliance(or part of them) won't work(short circuit)?

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-06-14, 02:22 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 2
I have power, but some appliance(or part of them) won't work(short circuit)?

Ok so here is my situation:

I tried installing a new light switch in my kitchen, but when I was putting the new back on, I was a bit absent minded(someone had just called me with important matter) and I forgot the turn the breaker off, so when I connecter the new light switch, there was a loud bang and a lot of sparks.

I then proceeded to turn the breaker off, plugged the light switch then turned the breaker baack on .


But then I noticed a few weird things. All the other lights in my house take like 1-2 seconds to light up, and they look a lot dimmer.
My water heater isn't working, my dryer neither and while my electrical oven shows what time it is, no heating element seem to work.

I tried tripping all my breakers to off, then all back on but to no avail. (Also if I open two lights at the same time, one of them goes even dimmer. )



WHAT HAVE I DONE WRONG. (Sorry for the caps, I'm freaking out. )


Help please and thanks for the time you're giving me.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-06-14, 02:47 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,678
You need to turn the main breaker all the way off and then on. If no main breaker in the panel with the branch circuit breakers check next to the meter or look for another panel.
 
  #3  
Old 08-06-14, 03:00 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 2
Assuming I find this main breaker, would that be the solution to my problem?
 
  #4  
Old 08-06-14, 03:31 PM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 279
turn ALL breakers off then on again.............if you have 2 single pole 50 or 60 amp breakers tied together wirh a handle tie,or wire,or nail.............make sure both turn off then back on

you are looking for the larger breaker that turns off the rest of the lights.
 
  #5  
Old 08-06-14, 03:36 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Louisville KY
Posts: 563
It looks like you lost one phase of your incoming 240 V power. Do you have any 120 V circuits that also aren't working at all this? You should probably see that also if you lost a phase of your incoming power.
 
  #6  
Old 08-06-14, 04:35 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,678
Assuming I find this main breaker, would that be the solution to my problem
We won't know till you try it. Fixing electrical is a process of trial and error starting with the most likely. Look for a breaker at the top or bottom that has "100" or "200" on the handle.

Example, actual panel may be slightly different.

Name:  544i5C440C80055D7573.jpg
Views: 127
Size:  22.2 KB
 

Last edited by ray2047; 08-06-14 at 04:54 PM.
  #7  
Old 08-06-14, 05:08 PM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 279
ray......give him a photo of a split bus panel...maybe
 
  #8  
Old 08-06-14, 05:42 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,678
ray......give him a photo of a split bus panel...maybe
Good point but I thought he had 240 appliances not working correctly:
My water heater isn't working, my dryer neither and while my electrical oven shows what time it is, no heating element seem to work.
Or perhaps the 240 breakers aren't in the right place.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 08-06-14 at 08:13 PM.
  #9  
Old 08-06-14, 06:53 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,221
Assuming I find this main breaker, would that be the solution to my problem?
What country are you in? Your problem sounds to me as if you lost a leg feeding your panel....OR....you have a fusible main disconnect and/or blew a main fuse on one leg.
 
  #10  
Old 08-06-14, 07:30 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,365
To johnsc, some prefer to mount all the doubles at the top or bottom of the panel as a preference. The gap does not mean it is a split bus panel.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'