Dishwasher Circuit

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-07-14, 04:15 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 7
Dishwasher Circuit

Long time read, first time posting, great forum!

Bought a house last year, built in 1992. I have been slowly going through the breaker panel and re-labeling things correctly. I have just figured out that my dishwasher, fridge and an outlet serving the microwave all are on the same circuit. I havenít had a problem with the 20 amp breaker ever tripping though. I have been doing some other electrical work and would like to run a new circuit to the dishwasher. I have four total circuits in the kitchen, 2 for counter top, 1 for the above setup and another for four outlets by light switches in the kitchen. All are 12 wire/20 amp breakers.

1) 15 or 20 amp circuit? (This will ONLY serve the dishwasher)

2) Do I need a GFCI or AFCI or special type of breaker?


Thank you all for the help in advanced!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-07-14, 04:50 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 11,981
Welcomes to the forums!

I suggest a 20 amp circuit. That will give you the most flexibility later if you decide to add a disposal or something else.

NEC 2014 requires dishwashers to be GFCI protected. They are not required to be AFCI protected.
 
  #3  
Old 08-07-14, 06:41 AM
Handyone's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
If you have room in the panel, and you're going through the trouble of running new cable, I would suggest maybe pulling a 12/3 with ground. This way you have two circuits available near your destination using only one cable.
The wiring's a little tricky, but you could post back and the electricians can help you.
 
  #4  
Old 08-07-14, 09:52 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 11,981
Only issue with pulling a 12/3 is you would be required to use a two pole breaker. If the "extra" circuit is used for something that is required to be AFCI protected chances are it would need to be a two pole AFCI. Not a huge deal, just something to consider.
 
  #5  
Old 08-07-14, 11:18 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 7
Between the 3 other circuits, I think I have enough power. The house has a crawl space so itís not much trouble to run a line for it. It also helps with my generator loading. Thanks everyone!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'