New install /requirements

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-07-14, 07:59 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 400
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
New install /requirements

Hi i just wanted to double check on something im having done to a crawlspace area and reconfirm a few things.
When having a sump pump installed is it required to have gfci outlet or hard wired to gfci breaker?
Also is it required to have a on/off switch if it is on a gfci outlet in crawlspace, and can it be tied into living room circuit or is it required to be on its own circuit?


Any additional info is appreciated !
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-07-14, 10:01 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,503
Received 175 Votes on 157 Posts
The sump pump is required to be GFCI protected. A breaker, or a GFCI device, someplace convenient might be better then a GFCI receptacle in the crawlspace by the pump.

Sump pumps normally have a cord and plug that is considered a disconnect so no switch is required. It could be tied into the living room circuit depending on the current load on that circuit. You don't want to overload that circuit but only you can determine that.
 
  #3  
Old 08-07-14, 03:21 PM
bigboypete's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Although not required, most certainly put the pump on its own circuit.... it will be no fun watching your lights dim in your living room every time it operates.
 
  #4  
Old 08-11-14, 10:31 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 400
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
~an electrician will be doing it.its under a condo so im sure He wont be putting it on the same circuit as lights,i believe my lights are on a 15amp anyway.the closest circuit to the pump is a 20 amp for living room outlets with not a lot of load on it.Ill try to get it set up on that with a gfci inside at plug before it or i Gfci breaker
If i were doing it of coarse running a seperate gfci protected circuit would be ideal,but im not ,
~but i want to be sure it is done up to code,and hopefully not a gfci outlet in the hard to get to crawlspace ,should it need a reset.

thanks!
 
  #5  
Old 08-11-14, 10:49 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 279
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
NEC 2014 620.85 Ground-Fault Circuit-Interrupter Protection for
Personnel. Each 125-volt, single-phase, 15- and 20-ampere
receptacle installed in pits, in hoistways, on elevator car
tops, and in escalator and moving walk wellways shall be
of the ground-fault circuit-interrupter type.

All 125-volt, single-phase, 15- and 20-ampere recep-
tacles installed in machine rooms and machinery spaces
shall have ground-fault circuit- interrupter protection for
personnel.

A single receptacle supplying a permanently installed
sump pump shall not require ground-fault circuit-
interrupter protection.


Mod Note: the title of Article 620 is for elevators, dumbwaiters, escalators, moving walks etc. None of this article can be used in regards to a sump pump in a crawlspace.
 

Last edited by pcboss; 08-11-14 at 07:36 PM. Reason: added note
  #6  
Old 08-11-14, 11:46 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
A single receptacle supplying a permanently installed
sump pump shall not require ground-fault circuit-
interrupter protection.
Good find John but the question would be if the AHJ considered a residential basement a machinery space.
 
  #7  
Old 08-11-14, 12:54 PM
bigboypete's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 218
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
gfci is required. The OP is installing the pump in his crawlspace. You cant tap dance around that fact.

In addition, the OP's electrician should be selling a new circuit here.... no way would I want a sump pump sharing a circuit no matter how light of a load is on that circuit.
 
  #8  
Old 08-11-14, 06:56 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,605
Received 74 Votes on 65 Posts
A single receptacle supplying a permanently installed
sump pump shall not require ground-fault circuit-
interrupter protection.
The code danced around the GFCI requirement for several years, but I am pretty sure the 2008 NEC clarified that sump pumps must have GFCI protection. I haven't looked it up, but I may later if I get to it.
 
  #9  
Old 08-11-14, 07:32 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,130
Received 78 Votes on 66 Posts
The single receptacle exception from GFI protection was removed. All receptacles in the crawlspace require GFI protection if 15 or 20 amp, 120 volt.
 

Last edited by pcboss; 08-12-14 at 11:10 PM.
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: