Disconnect Gas Fireplace starter switch from outlet

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-10-14, 11:29 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Disconnect Gas Fireplace starter switch from outlet

Hi -- So for some crazy reason, the outlet under the starter switch for our gas fireplace is wired to the switch, and both outlet receptacles are only active when the switch (and therefore the fireplace) is turned on. Don't have any idea why it was wired this way. My obvious question is, is there a way to disconnect that outlet from the switch? I'm attaching pictures of the switch (2 pix to show both gold and silver screw sides) and outlet (2 pix to show both gold and silver screw sides) in question. I'd love to do this myself, but obviously if it's more complicated than redoing some of the easy wiring, let me know.

Thanks so much in advance if anyone can help me, I truly appreciate it!

Name:  20140810_101852.jpg
Views: 1115
Size:  13.1 KBName:  Outlet 1.jpg
Views: 505
Size:  22.7 KBName:  Outlet 2.jpg
Views: 1098
Size:  22.1 KBName:  Switch 1.jpg
Views: 512
Size:  24.7 KBName:  Switch 2.jpg
Views: 374
Size:  20.9 KBName:  Switch Box View.jpg
Views: 370
Size:  23.0 KB
 

Last edited by billku; 08-10-14 at 12:55 PM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-10-14, 11:40 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,483
Welcome to the forums.

Unfortunately I don't think the change can be made that you request.

It looks like the feed comes in at the switchbox on a two wire cable. Then the switched output is sent to the receptacle on a two wire cable. It then goes from the receptacle to the fireplace on the second piece of two wire cable.

You would have to pull a piece of three wire cable from the switch box to the receptacle.
 
  #3  
Old 08-10-14, 12:58 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Yeah, sounds too complicated for me to do. Could an electrician do it? Ballpark cost for something like that if one could?

Thanks so much for your reply, I appreciate it so much.
 
  #4  
Old 08-10-14, 01:13 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,483
It's not terribly involved. Right now you have a piece of two wire cable connecting your switch to the the receptacle. The electrician would cut off both ends, abandon that cable and fish a piece of three wire cable in. Looks like about an hour job.
 
  #5  
Old 08-10-14, 01:36 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Is it okay to ask how much something like that would cost for me to have an electrician do it?
 
  #6  
Old 08-10-14, 02:57 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,659
$100 and up. You can do it for about $10.
 
  #7  
Old 08-10-14, 03:54 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Thanks for the help everyone. I have another issue as well that's beyond me, so I have an electrician coming out tomorrow. Again, really appreciate the kind advice.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'