Photos of Old Outlet. What am I Dealing With?

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-12-14, 07:21 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Photos of Old Outlet. What am I Dealing With?

Would like to change to 3 prong. Not sure what I'm dealing with here (Yes amateur, trying to learn!)
#3 & #4 were on one post? Is #5 the ground?
How/what order should wires attach to a modern 3 prong (bedroom)?
Thanks!!

1, 2 White.
3, 4 Black.
5 is Maroon & plastic
Name:  Outlet-Wires1.jpg
Views: 548
Size:  42.8 KB
Name:  Outlet-Wires2.jpg
Views: 1317
Size:  43.5 KB
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-12-14, 07:41 PM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 279
wirenut 3,4,and5 and pigtail a black wire. wirenut 1 and 2 with a white pigtail. hookup a gfi outlet using the line lugs. black on the brass screw .........white on the silver screw.
 
  #3  
Old 08-12-14, 07:47 PM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 279
Is #5 the ground?
is screw 3,4 connected to screw 5...if it is it is hot.

is screw 5 connected to the frame of the outlet...then wire 5 is ground and does not join 3,4 ........but is put on the green screw.
 
  #4  
Old 08-12-14, 08:07 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,385
1, 2 White.
3, 4 Black.
5 is Maroon & plastic
Your numbering of the wires with the corresponding numbers on the receptacle terminals indicate reversed polarity. You need to use a meter to determine which group of wires should be hot and which group of wires is neutral.
 
  #5  
Old 08-12-14, 08:34 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 8
ALSO, the main room light switch controls the top slot in outlet. ...the whole room seems to run through this outlet.
 
  #6  
Old 08-12-14, 09:37 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,124
In the picture you either inadvertently flipped the receptacle over or it was wired wrong.
The white wires connect to the side of the receptacle with the larger slot.

We need to see the large slot side of the receptacle to see if the terminal are tied together.

You do not have any ground wire sticking out of the box.

You will need to check from 3/4 to the box to see if you measure 120vac.
If you do not measure 120v to the box then you can't use a standard 3 prong receptacle.

The purple should be a switched hot.
3 and 4 get connected together and should be always hot.
 

Last edited by PJmax; 08-12-14 at 09:53 PM.
  #7  
Old 08-12-14, 09:41 PM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
It looks like you have conduit here. If so it would be best to pull new wires in there.
 
  #8  
Old 08-12-14, 10:19 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,124
Remember Ray.... he'll need to split the receptacle if everything works out.
 
  #9  
Old 08-13-14, 03:25 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,047
My mistake. Was assuming both sides had bridges in place. My post has been removed.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 08-13-14 at 03:49 AM.
  #10  
Old 08-13-14, 09:29 AM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 279
brake (remove the jumper) between the brass screws

5 goes to one brass screw and the switch will work half the outlet.

pigtail 3 and 4 to the other brass screw.

put 1 and 2 on the silver screws...NO NOT brake the tab on the silver screws
 
  #11  
Old 08-13-14, 09:32 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,124
john.... you are assuming that the neutrals were tied together on the old receptacle. It would probably be best to wait for a confirmation of that first.
 
  #12  
Old 08-13-14, 09:45 AM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 279
john.... you are assuming that the neutrals were tied together on the old receptacle. It would probably be best to wait for a confirmation of that first.
yes.....yes........PJmax is correct...

look at the outlet...screws 1 and 2....is the tab between the 2 screws still intack or is it gone.

keep the new outlet the same way.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 08-14-14 at 08:50 AM. Reason: Remove unneeded content. Original archived.
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes