Drywall anchors for switch box?

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-13-14, 06:27 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 225
Drywall anchors for switch box?

I need to mount a switch box on a wall. Directly behind the location is a pocket door. I will not be able to affix the box thru the drywall to a stud.

Is it acceptable to use drywall anchors to affix a box?

The box will also be supported by surface mounted metal conduit between it and another switch box (3 way light system).
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-13-14, 06:59 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 18,523
Use an old work box instead.
 
  #3  
Old 08-13-14, 07:06 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 43,233
Is there enough room for a box to clear the pocket door?
 
  #4  
Old 08-13-14, 07:31 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 225
No, the box cannot be recessed into the wall... I need to surface mount.
 
  #5  
Old 08-13-14, 08:25 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,669
If you use anchors and screw short enough to clear the door and construction adhesive on the back of the box it might work and hold... for a while but how are you going to run the wiring. I'd recommend another location.
 
  #6  
Old 08-13-14, 08:59 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 225
If you use anchors and screw short enough to clear the door and construction adhesive on the back of the box it might work and hold... for a while but how are you going to run the wiring.
There is no other location.

As stated, the wiring is conduit (emt) surface mounted along the wall. The conduit will be appropriately anchored to the wall (that portion of the wall is wood panel so I can bite into that for conduit straps).


How about toggle bolts?
 
  #7  
Old 08-13-14, 09:56 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,669
Read your post to quickly. Your plan is good.
 
  #8  
Old 08-13-14, 11:42 AM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 5,645
As long as the process of plugging and unplugging appliances from the outlete does not cause it to work loose, you should be OK.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'