Hard wire range

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-13-14, 05:07 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hard wire range

Hi all. I'm a homeowner trying to install a new range in my remodeled kitchen. It's a dual fuel range and I'm questioning my electrician on how to wire it. I've attached a photo of the back of the range with the 4 wires coming out of it.

My electrician says it can be hard wired to the current 8 gauge wires in the wall and hooked up to the existing 40 amp circuit as a 220v system.

The owners manual says to use a 20 max breaker and the wires from the back of the range look more to be for a 110v system.

I don't want to hook it up 220v and fry the range.

Any ideas?
 
Attached Images  
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-13-14, 05:25 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,402
Received 1,019 Votes on 946 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Name:  stove.JPG
Views: 157
Size:  16.2 KB

It's right there..... 120/240v 15A

You need to connect that to a supply cable that has four wires. You CANNOT connect the white and ground together.

You can use the existing 40A line if.....
1) The cable is four conductor..... red, black, white and green or bare ground
2) The breaker gets changed to a 20A breaker. You will not be able to get #8 wires in a 20A breaker so tails will need to be connected to the red and black wires.
 
  #3  
Old 08-13-14, 05:57 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,142
Received 83 Votes on 71 Posts
Ranges are typically cord and plug connected. I have never seen a hardwired range.
 
  #4  
Old 08-13-14, 05:59 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,142
Received 83 Votes on 71 Posts
You cannot tell a voltage by looking at conductors. Electricity is blind.
 
  #5  
Old 08-13-14, 06:06 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok, my wire is a three wire (black, white, and bare ground). There is no red to hook up to the red wire from the range. I'm guessing I'll need to rerun new wiring and replace the breaker, is that correct?

When it says 120/240v, what does that mean? Either or?
 
  #6  
Old 08-13-14, 06:09 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It's a dang Italian range my wife picked out. I'll give her a break...at least she's Italian.
 
  #7  
Old 08-13-14, 06:35 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,638
Received 83 Votes on 73 Posts
When it says 120/240v, what does that mean? Either or?
No, it means you need both voltages. You get both voltages by having in your circuit 1 Blk, 1 Red, 1 Wht and 1 Grn or bare ground. The hot wires are Blk & Red, the neutral is Wht.

You'll need a means of disconnect at the range so a cord and plug is the best way to do that.

Troutfish

Ok, my wire is a three wire (black, white, and bare ground).
Is that an NM cable (aka romex)? If so, it was a code violation when it was installed.
 
  #8  
Old 08-13-14, 06:54 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 279
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
looks like you would only have to run a 12-3 wg NM cable with a 2pole 20 amp breaker.

think about running a 8-3 wg NM cable for future use...you can still use a 2pole 20 amp breaker now

but could change it later if someone gets an electric range.
 
  #9  
Old 08-13-14, 07:00 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,638
Received 83 Votes on 73 Posts
You will not be able to get #8 wires in a 20A breaker so tails will need to be connected to the red and black wires.
I think most 20 amp breakers will accept up to one #8 conductor.
 
  #10  
Old 08-13-14, 07:26 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It's an open basement so running a new wire over won't be too hard and replacing the breaker. The existing wire is Romex and I had a feeling it wouldn't meet current code.

Thanks all for your help!
 
  #11  
Old 08-14-14, 05:23 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,638
Received 83 Votes on 73 Posts
The existing wire is Romex and I had a feeling it wouldn't meet current code.
It never met code and should never have been used for a range circuit.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: