Adding an outlet

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-15-14, 12:53 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Denville, NJ
Posts: 108
Adding an outlet

Hi, Hung my new LED TV on the wall, next step hide the ugly wires! I am adding an outlet about 3 feet higher than one already there so it is behind the TV. Unfortunately, when i took the plate off, there are no cutout holes in the existing new construction box so i can join the wires. Should I drill a hole in the plastic box so I can run the new wire?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-15-14, 01:16 PM
Handyone's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
Take a small flashlight and look at the back of the box. You should see 4 knockouts, 2 at outer top, and 2 at outer bottom. These are easily knocked out with a long screwdriver and hammer.
 
  #3  
Old 08-15-14, 01:56 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,631
cutout holes in the existing new construction box
Actually you should be using an old work box and recessed receptacle.

Name:  ElectricalBoxBack.gif
Views: 87
Size:  14.9 KB

Source: Structured Home Wiring

Name:  957_tn.jpg
Views: 66
Size:  33.8 KB

Or use something like this:

Name:  690.jpg
Views: 136
Size:  9.6 KB

http://www.google.com/url?sa=i&rct=j...08222835184667
 
  #4  
Old 08-15-14, 02:36 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Denville, NJ
Posts: 108
Hi Handy, you were right, took a hammer and screwdriver to it and the corner notched out so i can slip the wire through.

Ray, I am using the blue box for my new receptacle, I originally meant the old box that I am tying the new box into.

Thanks all for your help, ready for the next step!!!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'