240V Hot tub wiring help

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-16-14, 01:54 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question 240V Hot tub wiring help

Hello,

I have a 240 volt hot tub to hook up and have a few questions. I have about a 120' total run from the main disconnect and planned on using 6/3 NM-B from the main through the interior of the house to the GFI Spa panel outside, then about #6 THWN to the tub itself. The manufacture suggests a 50 amp breaker, I believe it is a 35-40 amp draw on start up with all pumps and heater on.

This is where I'm a little confused. Its about 65' from the main to the basement wall that goes under my deck, then another 10' under the deck until where the Spa disconnect will be located. I was under the impression that I cannot run the NM-B wire in conduit the last 10' under the deck because that is only rated for interior use. So what can I do to keep it legal and up to code between the basement wall and the Spa disconnect under the deck?

Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-16-14, 02:04 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,588
Received 200 Votes on 178 Posts
Welcome to the forums!

You are correct, you can not run NM-b outside even of it is in conduit. Your choices are to install a pull box inside the house, or under the deck, and make the change there to a wet rated wiring method such as THWN to the disconnect.

As a note: #8 THWN installed in conduit is rated for 50 amps. If you want to run #6 that's fine too.
 

Last edited by pcboss; 08-16-14 at 02:20 PM. Reason: removed UF as an option.
  #3  
Old 08-16-14, 02:24 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Where do you mount a pull box? Inside or outside or does it not matter.
 
  #4  
Old 08-16-14, 02:48 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,402
Received 1,019 Votes on 946 Posts
You could mount it right to the house and bring the wire in the back.
You could also mount it inside and run your conduit thru the wall.
 
  #5  
Old 08-16-14, 02:49 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,142
Received 83 Votes on 71 Posts
You can bring the cable into the back of the box or transition inside before exiting the house.
 
  #6  
Old 08-16-14, 03:10 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,588
Received 200 Votes on 178 Posts
An indoor box will likely be less expensive then an outdoor rated one.
 
  #7  
Old 08-16-14, 06:19 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the all the help, i greatly appreciate the assistance.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: