How do I make my switched outlet hot 24/7

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-17-14, 09:32 AM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 25
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How do I make my switched outlet hot 24/7

My outlet is connected to a switch that is in the same box as my switch to my porch light so I'm assuming they're connected together somehow. I want to add recessed lighting that is controlled by that switch that control the outlet. So how do I keep that outlet on while I make my switch be able to switch my lights.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-17-14, 09:38 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
We need to know the wiring at the receptacle and if both plug-ins are switched or if only half of the receptacle is switched.

At the switch box do you have a group of whites connected only to each other (usually in back)? At the switch that controls the receptacle is there a red wire connected to it?
 
  #3  
Old 08-17-14, 10:17 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,142
Received 83 Votes on 71 Posts
The circuit needs to be grounded and also have capacity to add the new lighting load. What else is on the circuit?
 
  #4  
Old 08-17-14, 06:23 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 279
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
does the switch say off and on..........great......you have a single pole switch.

remove the single pole switch from the box.

the single pole switch will have 2 brass screws with a wire on each screw.

remove both wires and wirenut them together with a pigtail.

this pigtail will be the new hot feed for your switch.

and your outlet will stay on.
 
  #5  
Old 08-17-14, 10:43 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,402
Received 1,019 Votes on 946 Posts
John.... what if the switch is connected with a switch loop ?
Connecting the wires will keep the receptacle on but what about neutral ?
 
  #6  
Old 08-18-14, 05:20 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 279
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
PJmax
PJmax is offline Forum Topic Moderator




John.... what if the switch is connected with a switch loop ?
Connecting the wires will keep the receptacle on but what about neutral ?
PJmax is right!!

i left you hanging with a hot pigtail on one side of a single pole switch.

but as PJmax says...you must have a neutral(white) wire.

so look deep into your switch box...................
you are looking for a wirenut with 2 or 3 white wires

if you find it....you have your neutral wire for the new lighr fixture.

attach the white here for the new light.

attach the black wire to the other screw on the single pole switch.

if you do not find it in your switch box you will have to get your neutral from the porch light fixture box.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 08-18-14 at 05:25 AM. Reason: Clean up quote.
  #7  
Old 08-19-14, 06:37 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 25
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here's what it is

So my neutrals and my grounds are nutted together. My hot from the left side is connected to the porch light switch. A red wire is connected to that switch as well. The hot from the right side is nutted together with that red wire and a black wire is connected in there to the bottom of the outlet switch. A red wire is connected to the outlet switch and runs out of the box.
 
  #8  
Old 08-19-14, 06:42 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 25
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
In the outlet. One red is connected to the right side. Two neutrals are connected to the left side. My grounds are grounded and my black hots are nutted together
 
  #9  
Old 08-19-14, 06:53 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
At the receptacle:
  • Remove the red wire and cap with a wire nut.
  • Connect a pigtail to the black wires and connect to the brass side of receptacle.
  • All other wires remain as connected.
At the switch:
  • Disconnect the red from the receptacle switch and cap with a wire nut.
  • Connect the black of the cable to the new lights to where you disconnected the red..
  • Connect the white of the new light cable to the other whites.
  • All other connections remain the same.
 
  #10  
Old 08-19-14, 07:03 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 25
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So I'll have 3 romex's in the switch box? Is there one of those diagrams you could draw?
 
  #11  
Old 08-19-14, 07:59 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Give me a bit. Do you just need the switch?
 
  #12  
Old 08-19-14, 08:50 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Name:  X.jpg
Views: 596
Size:  28.7 KB

.
 
  #13  
Old 08-20-14, 06:09 AM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 25
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok thanks a lot. I'll get that wired up and it should work fine. The switch is on an outside wall so are there any restrictions I should be aware of before going in the attic?
 
  #14  
Old 08-20-14, 06:21 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
No restrictions I know of. Best way to fish the cable will be to remove the box to give you an opening and then replace with an old work box. If the wall is insulated you may need to use a fish tape.
 
  #15  
Old 08-21-14, 03:39 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 25
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
From the attic to the wall, is there like a 2x4 covering the top of the wall opening or is it just filled with insulation or do you know?
 
  #16  
Old 08-21-14, 04:41 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
There would be a double top stud plate. There is probably a hole where at least one other cable goes into the wall. It may be large enough for your new cable.
 
  #17  
Old 08-21-14, 06:15 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,142
Received 83 Votes on 71 Posts
Interior walls are not typically insulated.
 
  #18  
Old 08-23-14, 09:46 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 25
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The wall on an outside wall

This is an exterior wall so there may be insulation.
 
  #19  
Old 08-23-14, 09:56 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
So you may need to force a fish tape through the insulation.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: