gfci outlet not working

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-18-14, 03:22 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 1
gfci outlet not working

Storm went through a few nites ago and the GFCI in kitchen pop. This GFCI has three loads and the phone is connected to the GFCI. outlet. if I have the loads on it will blow the breaker in the elec. box. I have checked the three outlets and fine no problems with them. If I connect only the two wires I have power in in the GFCI. whats going on These are all only about a year and half old. Working fine until now. Nothing else was effect in the house. We have one other GFCI in our bathroom and its good.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-18-14, 05:54 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,314
Will the breaker reset with the 3 loads disconnected? If so plug one load in at a time and see what happens.
Geo
 
  #3  
Old 08-18-14, 05:58 PM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 279
This GFCI has three loads and the phone is connected to the GFCI. outlet.

if I have the loads on it will blow the breaker in the elec. box.

I have checked the three outlets and fine no problems with them.

If I connect only the two wires I have power in in the GFCI. whats going on

These are all only about a year and half old. Working fine until now.

test the breaker and circuit by removing the GFCI outlet...........wirenut the blacks, and the whites, and the grounds.............

unplug the phone...........will the breaker hold........

if it does .plug in a load....................if the breaker holds i would change the GFCI outlet
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes