gfci outlet not working


  #1  
Old 08-18-14, 02:22 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
gfci outlet not working

Storm went through a few nites ago and the GFCI in kitchen pop. This GFCI has three loads and the phone is connected to the GFCI. outlet. if I have the loads on it will blow the breaker in the elec. box. I have checked the three outlets and fine no problems with them. If I connect only the two wires I have power in in the GFCI. whats going on These are all only about a year and half old. Working fine until now. Nothing else was effect in the house. We have one other GFCI in our bathroom and its good.
 
  #2  
Old 08-18-14, 04:54 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,583
Received 154 Votes on 140 Posts
Will the breaker reset with the 3 loads disconnected? If so plug one load in at a time and see what happens.
Geo
 
  #3  
Old 08-18-14, 04:58 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 278
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This GFCI has three loads and the phone is connected to the GFCI. outlet.

if I have the loads on it will blow the breaker in the elec. box.

I have checked the three outlets and fine no problems with them.

If I connect only the two wires I have power in in the GFCI. whats going on

These are all only about a year and half old. Working fine until now.

test the breaker and circuit by removing the GFCI outlet...........wirenut the blacks, and the whites, and the grounds.............

unplug the phone...........will the breaker hold........

if it does .plug in a load....................if the breaker holds i would change the GFCI outlet
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: