Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Have to extend my Air condition power line and need to verify wire type and size

Have to extend my Air condition power line and need to verify wire type and size

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-18-14, 03:12 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Question Have to extend my Air condition power line and need to verify wire type and size

I am finishing my basement but had to move my A/C power line. I will need to use a disconnect to add on the additional 40 feet of wire needed.

The A/C is a 5 ton unit and now running on a 50 amp breaker and the wire currently used is stamped ( AWG 6 more than 600 volts). This wire has gray shield and the ground is a twisted type threads of copper.

The only new wire I could find at home depo was a 6-2 wire and it has a smaller ground that is solid. Can this type of wire be used to extend the circuit by tieing the two together with a disconnect switch?

Is it a problem that the ground on the 6-2 wire from home depo is smaller? Or solid instead of braided?

Any help is appreciated.
Thx
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-18-14, 03:30 PM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 279
6/2 wg NM IS FINE

a disconnect switch WILL MAKE A NICE J-BOX.
 
  #3  
Old 08-18-14, 04:13 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 4
I was afraid because the ground on that 6-2 wire from home depo seems much smaller than on the existing wire.

Yep already bought the disconnect.

Thanks for the reply.
 
  #4  
Old 08-18-14, 04:29 PM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 279
the old wire is USE wire and has a full size ground wire.

the new wire has a 10 gauge ground wire.. both are OK
 
  #5  
Old 08-18-14, 06:33 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,221
the old wire is USE wire and has a full size ground wire.
It sounds more like SEU to me.

I will need to use a disconnect to add on the additional 40 feet of wire needed.


The only new wire I could find at home depo was a 6-2 wire and it has a smaller ground that is solid. Can this type of wire be used to extend the circuit by tieing the two together with a disconnect switch?
If the extension to the circuit is outdoors, 6-2 NM-B cable cannot be used. If it is indoors, you don't need to use a disconnect as a junction box, any suitable junction box can be used. NM-B can be used indoors as long as the junction box remains accessible.
 
  #6  
Old 08-18-14, 07:42 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,365
Type USE cable is for underground use and should not have been used inside. It typically lacks the flame retardant covering to be used inside.
 
  #7  
Old 08-19-14, 02:17 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 4
type of current wire.

I think the old wire is SE type. Looks like this one I found online except mine just has two wires and a ground. See link below.

Copper SE Cable
 
  #8  
Old 08-19-14, 02:53 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,365
What is the minimum circuit ampacity required for the AC?
 
  #9  
Old 08-19-14, 03:45 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Would I find that on the outdoor air condition unit?
 
  #10  
Old 08-19-14, 04:48 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,365
Yes, there should be a dataplate on the unit.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'