Daisychaining junction boxes


  #1  
Old 08-18-14, 05:26 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 135
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Daisychaining junction boxes

I currently have 3 exterior GFCIs (R1, R2 and R3) wired up to a junction box (J) as follows (20A circuit):



All the wiring is exposed in the basement.

I want to add another GFCI (R4) on the opposite side external wall.

I can't see any practical difference between the following two approaches but I'm not sure if there is any code governing the use of daisy-chained junction boxes? I have enough slack wire in the existing P->J wire run that I can introduce a new junction box.


Add second junction box



Chain through new receptacle

 
  #2  
Old 08-18-14, 05:33 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 258
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
either way is fine with the NEC.
 
  #3  
Old 08-18-14, 08:46 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,973
Received 194 Upvotes on 170 Posts
If you place the gfi at R4 and wire R1, R2, and R3 from the load terminal you will only need one gfi.
 
  #4  
Old 08-19-14, 08:21 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 135
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
If you place the gfi at R4 and wire R1, R2, and R3 from the load terminal you will only need one gfi.
I didn't go into a lot of unnecessary detail. There was already a GFCI at R4 but it was wired to the washing machine circuit (not by me). Also, I'm fine doing like you say in bathrooms/kitchens etc but I'm not so keen on it when the receptacles are some distance apart (the pictures I posted were not to scale).
 
  #5  
Old 08-19-14, 08:53 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,973
Received 194 Upvotes on 170 Posts
The laundry circuit should not have other outlets.
 
  #6  
Old 08-19-14, 10:53 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 135
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
The laundry circuit should not have other outlets.
Which is why I'm moving it. Anyways, thanks to johnsc for answering my question.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: