pull extra wire for future expansion?


  #1  
Old 08-19-14, 10:07 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 213
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
pull extra wire for future expansion?

Im running a circuit for a power vent w/h. Its going to a junction box close by to the new heater and then to the outlet. I was thinking of pulling an extra pair of wires in the same conduit in case. Im not sure what the "in case" is though.

My panel is almost full as it is.... I have 3 available spaces (1 of which goes to the w/h).

Am I wasting wire/$ and that extra space?
 
  #2  
Old 08-19-14, 10:22 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,620
Received 3,887 Upvotes on 3,484 Posts
The good thing about conduit is if you don't pull extra wires now you always can in the future.
 
  #3  
Old 08-19-14, 12:12 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,278
Received 861 Upvotes on 724 Posts
I agree. If it is conduit, it will be very easy to add another wire(s) later. That's the beauty of conduit.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: