pull extra wire for future expansion?

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-19-14, 09:07 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 225
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
pull extra wire for future expansion?

Im running a circuit for a power vent w/h. Its going to a junction box close by to the new heater and then to the outlet. I was thinking of pulling an extra pair of wires in the same conduit in case. Im not sure what the "in case" is though.

My panel is almost full as it is.... I have 3 available spaces (1 of which goes to the w/h).

Am I wasting wire/$ and that extra space?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-19-14, 09:22 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,471
Received 1,027 Votes on 953 Posts
The good thing about conduit is if you don't pull extra wires now you always can in the future.
 
  #3  
Old 08-19-14, 11:12 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,594
Received 200 Votes on 178 Posts
I agree. If it is conduit, it will be very easy to add another wire(s) later. That's the beauty of conduit.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: