Running switched hot wire through surface raceway

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-22-14, 04:24 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Running switched hot wire through surface raceway

I have a single pole switch on my wall and I am looking to run a wire to a lamp on an opposite wall. Because these are finished walls, I am unable to run new wiring through the wall.

I am wondering if it is possible to run some flex from my switch to an existing receptacle and then run the switched wire from the receptacle out to some surface raceway and then along the raceway to the other wall and up to the light.

So, my question is:

Is it up to code to connect a receptacle that is in the wall to surface runway? If it is, how would I do this so that it is code compliant?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-22-14, 05:10 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
What does the switch control, now? Could you not install a switch on the wall that you want to control the receptacle on, or is it away from the entrance too far? You will have to move the receptacle to a surface raceway box, but that is not too difficult.
 
  #3  
Old 08-22-14, 05:17 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 11
The switch doesn't control anything now. I installed it with the hope of running the new switched wire through some EMT but that idea didn't pan out (I hit an obstruction trying to fish new tape through and can't get past it) so now I'm looking for alternatives.

Yes, if I install a switch on the wall closer to the light, it would be too far from the entrance.

So all I need is a surface receptacle and then I can connect my switch to the surface receptacle?
 
  #4  
Old 08-22-14, 05:18 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,651
I am wondering if it is possible to run some flex from my switch
You would use THHN individual conductors in surface race.
 
  #5  
Old 08-22-14, 05:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 11
That would be in the surface raceway itself but I would like to keep the connection from my switch to the receptacle in the walls. I would like to use the receptacle as a junction box to make a connection from wiring in the wall to the surface raceway. That way I could just run the raceway along the bottom of my wall where it won't be very visible and keep it from running up my wall. So, I'm not really sure if it is possible to connect surface raceway to wiring that is behind the wall or if, once you use surface raceway, you have to keep all the cables on the surface.
 
  #6  
Old 08-22-14, 05:26 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
Check into Wiremold for your surface mounted periphery. Staying with one brand will ensure proper fit from fitting to fitting. You can mount an extension Wiremold box onto your existing switch box and run wiremold "conduit" down to the baseboard and along it until it reaches your receptacle area, then up and into a wiremold box 12" or so off the floor. As Ray said, don't run Romex. Instead run individual conductors (black, red and green) since you basically will have a switch loop from the receptacle. Is there power already at the receptacle location? More information regarding final wiring at the receptacle once we find out what you have.
 
  #7  
Old 08-22-14, 05:38 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Yes, there is already power at the receptacle. I was hoping to run power from the receptacle up to my switch using flex and then use flex to come back down to the receptacle and from there use a single 14 wire to feed in to surface raceway which would run to a receptacle close to the light that I want to power with the switch. I would have liked to then run the 14 wire back in to the second receptacle and up to my light with flex again. Is there a way to connect a wire running through surface raceway to an existing receptacle or is it the case that once you use surface raceway, you have to use it all the way to the light source?
 
  #8  
Old 08-22-14, 06:11 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,651
Not sure what flex is but if you mean lamp cord that is not rated for this.
 
  #9  
Old 08-22-14, 06:14 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
Forget the flex. It won't be code compliant for what you are doing. Study this picture to understand the wiring of a switch loop. No need to run wiring up and down just for control. Substitute your additional receptacle except your power will come in the existing receptacle. on the right.
Ray, I was picturing Flex, as in Air Conditioner whip flex.


Name:  switch loop.jpg
Views: 7649
Size:  39.2 KB
 
  #10  
Old 08-22-14, 06:32 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 11
sorry by flex I mean MC steel cable
 
  #11  
Old 08-22-14, 07:39 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,021
Wiremold

Chandler suggested using Wiremold. He's right on the money. The Wiremold extension box he mentioned is open on the back of the box and should fit right over the existing box in the wall. You would then just bring the wires into the Wiremold box, run Wiremold surface raceway to wherever you needed to go slice up, install the receptacle in the Wiremold box, then put on a coverplate. Google Wiremold and go to their website. Plenty of info and pics there. This job is perfect for Wiremold.
 
  #12  
Old 08-23-14, 02:51 AM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 279
have you looked at the wireless switches at radio shack
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'