Running THHN in EMT

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-24-14, 07:12 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Running THHN in EMT

Hello all, I know this is a very simple question, I'm just not certain of the answer. I'm looking at how best to minimize EMT conduit clutter in my new shop. I have run Romex in the past, but not THHN inside of EMT. I have two #12 thhn circuits running inside EMT, I head off in one direction with both runs, I use one of those runs to connect a series of receptacles and continue the other run in the same conduit and pass thru the rear of each receptacle box and use it to wire another series of receptacles farther down the wall. What I'm asking is, can you run the wires from another circuit through a currently used receptacle box in order to use it on other receptacles farther down the wall. I assume you can do this with lighting boxes as well? Wouldn't that be fine? Thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-24-14, 07:21 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,460
Welcome to the forums.

Yes.... you can run several circuits in one conduit. One circuit can pass thru another one.
 
  #3  
Old 08-24-14, 09:13 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Thank you for the quick reply!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'