Running THHN in EMT

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-24-14, 08:12 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Running THHN in EMT

Hello all, I know this is a very simple question, I'm just not certain of the answer. I'm looking at how best to minimize EMT conduit clutter in my new shop. I have run Romex in the past, but not THHN inside of EMT. I have two #12 thhn circuits running inside EMT, I head off in one direction with both runs, I use one of those runs to connect a series of receptacles and continue the other run in the same conduit and pass thru the rear of each receptacle box and use it to wire another series of receptacles farther down the wall. What I'm asking is, can you run the wires from another circuit through a currently used receptacle box in order to use it on other receptacles farther down the wall. I assume you can do this with lighting boxes as well? Wouldn't that be fine? Thanks!
 
  #2  
Old 08-24-14, 08:21 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,326 Votes on 1,225 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Yes.... you can run several circuits in one conduit. One circuit can pass thru another one.
 
  #3  
Old 08-24-14, 10:13 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you for the quick reply!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: