Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

running new conduit, existing commercial warehouse, where to support?

running new conduit, existing commercial warehouse, where to support?


  #1  
Old 08-25-14, 10:19 PM
Z
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 27
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
running new conduit, existing commercial warehouse, where to support?

I'm running a new conduit in an existing commercial warehouse. The path I need to take along a metal beam already has several conduits, so I don't really see where there is room for me to mount it. I planned to have it travel over the existing conduit. How can I do this? Can I mount to the already mounted conduit?
 
  #2  
Old 08-26-14, 04:56 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 258
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
use a conduit hanger


http://www.homedepot.com/catalog/pro...e1aee2_300.jpg

you may not hang it off other conduit
 
  #3  
Old 08-26-14, 05:28 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,984
Received 198 Upvotes on 173 Posts
Since this is commercial space there is a very good chance it requires a licensed contractor.
 
  #4  
Old 08-26-14, 06:33 AM
Z
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 27
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Well... it is not hanging. The other conduits are on top of the beam. So I guess "resting" would be the better word?
 
  #5  
Old 08-26-14, 06:41 AM
S
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 19,155
Received 1,272 Upvotes on 1,212 Posts
  #6  
Old 08-26-14, 08:34 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 9,875
Received 186 Upvotes on 167 Posts
Can I mount to the already mounted conduit?
No ....................................
 
  #7  
Old 08-26-14, 03:36 PM
Z
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 27
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Eh I just found a longer path where I could run it

Thanks
 
  #8  
Old 08-26-14, 06:04 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 9,875
Received 186 Upvotes on 167 Posts
You said the other conduits were on top of the beam, you could run a new conduit and hang it from the beam.
 
  #9  
Old 08-26-14, 06:27 PM
Z
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 27
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
There were already conduits (low voltage) underneath the beam. And on the side of the beam too... anyway I found a different solution. Thanks
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: