Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

running new conduit, existing commercial warehouse, where to support?

running new conduit, existing commercial warehouse, where to support?

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-25-14, 11:19 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 28
running new conduit, existing commercial warehouse, where to support?

I'm running a new conduit in an existing commercial warehouse. The path I need to take along a metal beam already has several conduits, so I don't really see where there is room for me to mount it. I planned to have it travel over the existing conduit. How can I do this? Can I mount to the already mounted conduit?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-26-14, 05:56 AM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 279
use a conduit hanger


http://www.homedepot.com/catalog/pro...e1aee2_300.jpg

you may not hang it off other conduit
 
  #3  
Old 08-26-14, 06:28 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,594
Since this is commercial space there is a very good chance it requires a licensed contractor.
 
  #4  
Old 08-26-14, 07:33 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 28
Well... it is not hanging. The other conduits are on top of the beam. So I guess "resting" would be the better word?
 
  #5  
Old 08-26-14, 07:41 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 18,759
Can you post a picture or three?

http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...-pictures.html
 
  #6  
Old 08-26-14, 09:34 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,391
Can I mount to the already mounted conduit?
No ....................................
 
  #7  
Old 08-26-14, 04:36 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 28
Eh I just found a longer path where I could run it

Thanks
 
  #8  
Old 08-26-14, 07:04 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,391
You said the other conduits were on top of the beam, you could run a new conduit and hang it from the beam.
 
  #9  
Old 08-26-14, 07:27 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 28
There were already conduits (low voltage) underneath the beam. And on the side of the beam too... anyway I found a different solution. Thanks
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes