Single switch 3 black wires

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-30-14, 06:19 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Single switch 3 black wires

I would like to replace my old switch with a switch combo. The old switch, as do many in the house, have 3 black wires. From previous post readings and taking meter readings, one wire is usually hot and the other two not. Where I want to put the combo switch there is 2 stab in's and 1 black on one of the screws.

By identifying the hot, one of the 2 other black wires will be the switch feed to the fan.

The new combo switch has 2 black and one brass on the hot side and a ground and silver on the other. I'm thinking connect the hot to the brass screw. The other two, pigtail with a short black wire and attach it to the black screw nearest the hot brass screw.

With the break away fin left intact, the switch should control the fan and plug at the same time.???????
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-30-14, 07:16 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10,042
Received 26 Votes on 20 Posts
I would like to replace my old switch with a switch combo.
You never said what the combination you wanted would be. It could be 2 single pole switches, 1 single pole and 1 - 3-way, 2 - 3-ways or 1 single pole and 1 receptacle.
 
  #3  
Old 08-30-14, 09:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry Joe, I'm sure my are not politically correct. The original switch is just a single pole with back stab ins and 2 black screws. Ground and Neutral are all tied in the box and nothing on the switch.

I want to put in a TR-291 Copper Combo switch. Switch on top and outlet on bottom. It has ground and silver screws on left and 2 black and 1 brass on hot side. I want the switch to control the fan and bottom outlet on switch at the same time.

Hope this is what you needed. Thanks so much for your help.
 
  #4  
Old 08-30-14, 10:04 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,100
Received 373 Votes on 350 Posts
The diagram below has the load and the receptacle both switched.

Name:  sw+rec.jpg
Views: 1136
Size:  13.6 KB

You mentioned you had three black wires. There is one on a screw terminal. The black wire in the stab nearest to that gets connected to the one that was on the screw. You could make up a splice and then just bring one wire out to the device.
 
  #5  
Old 08-31-14, 05:55 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10,042
Received 26 Votes on 20 Posts
From the description given by the OP, it doesn't sound as if he has a neutral wire which is required for the receptacle to work. If all 3 black wires were attached to the existing switch and there is no white neutral in the box, it will not work. Is the wiring in conduit? If this is all cable, there should be 3 whites connected together in the back of the box which need a pigtail to attach to the silver colored screw on the left side of the receptacle in PJ's picture.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: