help wiring some outlets

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-31-14, 06:42 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
help wiring some outlets

Hello everyone I am doing a little project in my basement. I wanted to install 9 outlets on my wall. I ran all the conduit and pulled the wire. I want the nine outlets to be on six different circuits. I drew this diagram outlets 1,2 will be on the same circut. 4 will be alone on a circuit. 3 and 6 will be together, outlet 5 will be alone and 9 will be alone. Outlet 7,8 will be together. My question is how do I connect 8,7 together
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-31-14, 06:59 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Tinypic can not be used for images. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/li...-pictures.html

Name:  25zsfv5.jpg
Views: 108
Size:  19.5 KB
 

Last edited by ray2047; 08-31-14 at 07:48 PM.
  #3  
Old 08-31-14, 07:13 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Why can't you run conduit between 7 and 8?
 
  #4  
Old 08-31-14, 08:08 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,996
Received 39 Votes on 34 Posts
The connection will be the same as between any other two receptacles on a circuit.

I hope the conduit is large enough and you considered derating issues.
 
  #5  
Old 08-31-14, 09:40 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I used 3/4 I have 4 circuts in one and in the other...I spliced the wires of the circuit that is going to power 7,8 at the first box is that ok
 
  #6  
Old 08-31-14, 10:35 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Is the first box the unlabeled box at the top?
 
  #7  
Old 08-31-14, 10:40 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No at the first outlet box
 
  #8  
Old 09-01-14, 02:29 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Yes, that should be okay. Just keep the neutrals from each breaker separate but all grounds connected together.
 
  #9  
Old 09-01-14, 07:32 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So it's ok to ground two different circuits together
 
  #10  
Old 09-01-14, 08:19 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,996
Received 39 Votes on 34 Posts
All the grounds are required to be spliced together. You could have used one ground for all the circuits.
 
  #11  
Old 09-01-14, 08:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So I have to splice all 6 of my groundsl together
 
  #12  
Old 09-01-14, 08:28 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Or pull out unneeded grounds an use one. That would mean at each box probably 4* wires, ground in, ground out, pigtail to device, pigtail to box if metal.

*Or 5 wires if one in two out such as some top boxes.
 
  #13  
Old 09-01-14, 08:32 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok so I can take off 5 of the grounds going into the panel and just splice that one left to the ground s already connected to the outlets
 
  #14  
Old 09-01-14, 08:35 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
And the boxes if metal.

.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: