help wiring some outlets


  #1  
Old 08-31-14, 05:42 PM
4
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
help wiring some outlets

Hello everyone I am doing a little project in my basement. I wanted to install 9 outlets on my wall. I ran all the conduit and pulled the wire. I want the nine outlets to be on six different circuits. I drew this diagram outlets 1,2 will be on the same circut. 4 will be alone on a circuit. 3 and 6 will be together, outlet 5 will be alone and 9 will be alone. Outlet 7,8 will be together. My question is how do I connect 8,7 together
 
  #2  
Old 08-31-14, 05:59 PM
4
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Tinypic can not be used for images. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/li...-pictures.html

Name:  25zsfv5.jpg
Views: 121
Size:  19.5 KB
 

Last edited by ray2047; 08-31-14 at 06:48 PM.
  #3  
Old 08-31-14, 06:13 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,581
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Why can't you run conduit between 7 and 8?
 
  #4  
Old 08-31-14, 07:08 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,254
Received 114 Votes on 99 Posts
The connection will be the same as between any other two receptacles on a circuit.

I hope the conduit is large enough and you considered derating issues.
 
  #5  
Old 08-31-14, 08:40 PM
4
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I used 3/4 I have 4 circuts in one and in the other...I spliced the wires of the circuit that is going to power 7,8 at the first box is that ok
 
  #6  
Old 08-31-14, 09:35 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,581
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Is the first box the unlabeled box at the top?
 
  #7  
Old 08-31-14, 09:40 PM
4
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No at the first outlet box
 
  #8  
Old 09-01-14, 01:29 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,581
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Yes, that should be okay. Just keep the neutrals from each breaker separate but all grounds connected together.
 
  #9  
Old 09-01-14, 06:32 PM
4
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So it's ok to ground two different circuits together
 
  #10  
Old 09-01-14, 07:19 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,254
Received 114 Votes on 99 Posts
All the grounds are required to be spliced together. You could have used one ground for all the circuits.
 
  #11  
Old 09-01-14, 07:23 PM
4
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So I have to splice all 6 of my groundsl together
 
  #12  
Old 09-01-14, 07:28 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,581
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Or pull out unneeded grounds an use one. That would mean at each box probably 4* wires, ground in, ground out, pigtail to device, pigtail to box if metal.

*Or 5 wires if one in two out such as some top boxes.
 
  #13  
Old 09-01-14, 07:32 PM
4
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok so I can take off 5 of the grounds going into the panel and just splice that one left to the ground s already connected to the outlets
 
  #14  
Old 09-01-14, 07:35 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,581
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
And the boxes if metal.

.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: