240v Needed For Plasma Cutter

Reply

  #41  
Old 10-05-14, 05:53 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,213
I have a 500' roll of 6 AWG MTW/THHN
That sounds like a spool of single conductor wire. I don't believe it is approved for outdoor use. Besides, you would need at least 3 colors, what color is the wire on the spool?
 
Sponsored Links
  #42  
Old 10-05-14, 06:03 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,659
It can be used for the hots if it is not white, gray, green. It can not be used for ground if it isn't green.
 
  #43  
Old 10-05-14, 06:40 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 11,982
MTW should be rated for wet locations because of the "W". Also I have never seen wire that was rated THHN that was not also rated THWN. All of which is OK outside in conduit.
 
  #44  
Old 10-05-14, 06:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 26
Sorry for not putting this down in the first place.

But in addition to what I said (the going from 10/3 to 6/3 [6/3 meaning 3x 6 AWG of the MTW wires I found]):

The "500' Roll" consists of:

----- 100' of Red 6 AWG
----- 100' of White 6 AWG
----- 100' of Green 6 AWG
----- 100' of Black 6 AWG
----- 100' of Yellow 6 AWG


On every wire its says:

"6AWG MTW or THHN or THWN or GASOLINE RESISTANT II or AWM (UL)"

Name:  img20141005_200836.jpg
Views: 302
Size:  40.2 KB

Name:  img20141005_200732.jpg
Views: 308
Size:  50.3 KB

Also, thank you for all your input.
 

Last edited by nshake; 10-05-14 at 07:12 PM.
  #45  
Old 10-05-14, 07:26 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,659
You don't need 10-3 if the Plasma cutter is 240 only.
 
  #46  
Old 10-05-14, 08:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 26
I already wired the 10/3 from the breaker and main panel through the adobe wall that I had to chisel out. And then bought a nice indoor junction box for it and drilled through our walls to the outside and wired it up nicely.

If it doesn't make a difference, then I'd like to just wire the 6 to the 10 at the junction box. But if there is a good reason not to, then of course I'll take it all out and start over. Whatever you say, I'll do (as my decision and my responsibility of course).

EDIT: Actually, the Plasma can be ran off of 110 or 220 (But I'd have to rewire the plug and get an extra receptacle).
 
  #47  
Old 10-06-14, 06:24 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,213
I already wired the 10/3 from the breaker and main panel through the adobe wall that I had to chisel out
The only reason you don't need 10-3 NM-B cable is that 240 volts only requires 2 hot conductors and 1 ground conductor (EGC). There would be no place to terminate a white (neutral) at a 240 volt receptacle. You do not have to use the white in the cable, just cap it off on both ends.
 
  #48  
Old 10-06-14, 04:13 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 26
RE: CasualJoe

Yes. Thank you for that confirmation, because I wasn't 110% sure. I should have explained it in more detail. But I had already wired the NEMA L6-30 with two hots and a ground. I capped off the neutral.

There are a lot of people saying that you need to use the neutral in place of the ground and some saying the ground is not used. But I got it straight from the Leviton Data Sheet and it says that the neutral is NOT used for an L6-30 (just like you said). Just the two Hots and the Ground. That's it.

See Official Data Below:

Name:  NEMA-L6-30-R-Image.jpg
Views: 317
Size:  16.6 KB

Name:  NEMA-L6-30-R-Wiring-Diagram.jpg
Views: 4220
Size:  18.6 KB

Name:  NEMA-L6-30-R-Dimensional-Drawing.gif
Views: 545
Size:  14.7 KB

Name:  L6-30-ss-Draw-Over.jpg
Views: 327
Size:  43.8 KB

Thank You CasualJoe
 
  #49  
Old 10-06-14, 04:19 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,659
There are a lot of people saying that you need to use the neutral in place of the ground and some saying the ground is not used.
Do not listen to the uninformed. You did it correctly.
 
  #50  
Old 10-06-14, 04:24 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 26
My Main Concern

Can I run 10/3 from the 30a breaker in the Main Panel to a Junction Box, and then from that Box, run 6 AWG MTX to the Receptacle?

I am mainly wondering about the Gauge Difference. Is going from 10 AWG (Breaker to Junction Box) to 6 AWG (Junction Box to Receptacle) going to present any issues?

This is all I was really wanting to know.

Name:  Box & Receptacles_2.jpg
Views: 319
Size:  18.4 KB


Thanks Again
 
  #51  
Old 10-06-14, 04:27 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,659
Romex can not be used outside even in conduit.
 
  #52  
Old 10-06-14, 04:32 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 26
The Romex is only used from the Main Panel to the Junction Box (inside). Then the other side of the wall (outside) has another Junction Box that connects to the inside Junction Box. The 10/3 Romex and 6 AWG MTW connects inside the Junction Box on the inside of the house. From the outside Junction Box, the 6 AWG MTW in Flex Conduit is used to the Receptacle.

Name:  Screenshots_2014-10-06-17-36-01.jpg
Views: 1184
Size:  35.3 KB
 
  #53  
Old 10-06-14, 04:35 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,659
Then you are okay.

.
 
  #54  
Old 10-06-14, 04:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 26
Thank you. I had heard that if I did it oppositely (from larger gauge to a smaller gauge and without a Subpanel), that it wouldn't be good. But wasn't sure if this was okay.

But just for anyone else that might visit this thread and wonder...

- What is the case if I needed to do this same wiring but with 6 AWG from the Breaker to the Junction Box and then using 10/3 Romex to the Receptacle from that Junction Box (if it were all done inside my house instead of half inside and half outside)?


Thanks Ray
 

Last edited by nshake; 10-06-14 at 05:13 PM.
  #55  
Old 10-06-14, 06:14 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,213
run 6 AWG MTX to the Receptacle?
You will have a problem terminating the #6 on the 30 amp receptacle and probably will need to pigtail some short lenghths of #10 to the #6 conductors to make that final termination. The ground can be green #10 from the junction box to the receptacle.
 
  #56  
Old 10-26-14, 04:34 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 26
Thank you for your input. I did it just like you said and now everything is working fine. It was difficult trying to get them together until I read this, so thank you.
 
  #57  
Old 10-26-14, 04:41 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,659
Thanks for letting us know the outcome.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'