Need help replacing digital wall timer


  #1  
Old 09-13-14, 12:27 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Need help replacing digital wall timer

I'm installing a digital honeywell wall switch, replacing an old sylvania one.

The honeywell has 3 wires out, C, 1, 2
The sylvania also had 3 out, Wh, Blk, Bl

I've tried all combinations, but am unable to get it to work.

The box has another switch that operates a garage light.
The digital switch operates the outside lights.

The box has coming into it 4 leads, 2 have 1 Blk, 1 Wh, 1 ground, and 2 have an additional red wire. The red from one goes to the switch for the garage light. The other red is capped off by itself.

All 4 white wires are capped. 3 black wires are capped. One wire goes from all the black ones, to the other input on the garage switch. The wire with the individual capped red wire has it's black that was on the digital switch.

Does anyone know why I can't get this to work?
I thought it would be a simple swap, but something is obviously wrong.
 

Last edited by Kip Tang; 09-13-14 at 01:02 PM. Reason: mistake with one black wire
  #2  
Old 09-13-14, 12:55 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,108
Received 3,987 Upvotes on 3,579 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

The honeywell has 3 wires out, C, 1, 2
The sylvania also had 3 out, Wh, Blk, Bl
It looks like C should be white, 1 would be black and 2 would be blue.

Can you post the model number of the new timer.
 
  #3  
Old 09-13-14, 01:04 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Honeywell RPLS530A

I made a mistake and corrected it in my original post. The wire with the red going nowhere had it's black to the digital switch. I tried it the way you suggested with no luck. Switching 1 and 2 then resulted in the garage light not working.
 
  #4  
Old 09-13-14, 01:12 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,108
Received 3,987 Upvotes on 3,579 Posts
You have the suspect timer out of the wall. You have three wires that were connected to it.
At this point, without connecting the new timer.... is the garage light working and is the garage light switch a three way model.
 
  #5  
Old 09-13-14, 01:22 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,108
Received 3,987 Upvotes on 3,579 Posts
Ok... the Honeywell tech info site is down now but you have a special purpose timer. It is a single pole or three way capable unit.

You need to cap off the white wire that went to old timer.... it's not needed.

What three colors do you have available that were connected to old timer ?
Look at the new timer instruction sheet. Is wire 1 listed for single pole operation and wire 2 listed for three way operation?
 
  #6  
Old 09-13-14, 01:26 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
The garage light works with the old digital removed. The garage switch is single, controlling 2 bulbs.
 
  #7  
Old 09-13-14, 01:31 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,108
Received 3,987 Upvotes on 3,579 Posts
Just located the wiring. Should be the same as what's on the instruction sheet you should have right in front of you.

Cap off the white wire from the wall...... it's not needed.
Connect the C and #2 wire from the timer to black.
Connect the #1 wire to red.

Name:  timer.JPG
Views: 1632
Size:  21.3 KB
 
  #8  
Old 09-13-14, 01:36 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
The C&2 to the black from the line with the previously unused red wire, or the 3 blacks that are together?
 
  #9  
Old 09-13-14, 01:39 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,108
Received 3,987 Upvotes on 3,579 Posts
The C + #2 needs to be the always hot line. Probably comes from the large black connection you have in that box.

If the red wire was not used on the old timer.... what WAS the color that was used on the old timer ????

BLACK and WHITE and ???????
 
  #10  
Old 09-13-14, 01:46 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
The old timer had black, white, and blue. I didn't keep track, but believe the white went to white, and the black and blue had one go to the 3 black and the other to the single black.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: