3-Way Switch Question

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-22-14, 09:22 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 5
3-Way Switch Question

I have a 3-way switch that runs my garage lights. each switch has 3 wires: Red (Line), Black (Load), and White (presumably traveler). I am wanting to replace them with light switches like this:

3-Way Z-Wave Light Kit

Here are a few videos of my switch boxes:

Outside Switch Box

Inside Switch Box

Trying to figure out how to get this to work with the new switches. The main switch on the new set has four connections: load, line, neutral, and traveler.
The Aux switch only has 2 connections: Traveler and Neutral. After some reading, it appears that the Aux switch only relays back to the main to do the switching, so it doesn't actually do any work.

Any help on getting this working is much appreciated!!

Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-23-14, 04:25 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
Just to clarify what you have on a three way switch....you have LINE (usually black) on one switch which introduces voltage to the system. You have two travelers, usually red and white. Unless there was a neutral in the switch box, the new switches won't work. the other switch will have LOAD (again, usually black) going to your lighting as well as your two travelers. Does power come in at the light fixtures or at one of the switches?
 
  #3  
Old 09-23-14, 04:36 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 5
  #4  
Old 09-23-14, 04:51 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
If this is your setup, then you have no neutral at either switch for the Z Wave to work. Replacing the 3 wire cable on the left using a 4 wire cable, you can extend the neutral to the switch box.
 
  #5  
Old 09-23-14, 06:10 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 5
So I need to replace the wire from the fixture to the switch box with a 4 wire at both ends? That correct?
 
  #6  
Old 09-23-14, 06:54 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,052
So I need to replace the wire from the fixture to the switch box with a 4 wire at both ends?
No you need to replace the cable. A wire is a single conductor. You have a cable, two or more wires in a metallic or non metallic sheath. However since a 4-conductor cable may be hard to find a better solution may be to abandon the power cable to the light and run a new 2-conductor power cable to the switch box where you want the Zwave.
 
  #7  
Old 09-23-14, 07:22 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Ok. So I'm considering just doing a complete rewire of this. I would be ok only having one switch. Any suggestions on the right way to do this? Or maybe a diagram for reference?
 
  #8  
Old 09-23-14, 07:30 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 44,200
You might want to pick up a copy of 'wiring simplified' I have one that is 30+ yrs old and while I don't refer to it often, anytime I'm confused or need verification it really comes in handy.
 
  #9  
Old 09-23-14, 07:48 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,052
Here is how you would do it by running power to one switch and abandoning power in at the light.

Name:  Bg.jpg
Views: 412
Size:  28.5 KB

Does not include second switch in the box. I will address that if you decide to go this way.
 
  #10  
Old 09-23-14, 09:33 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Thanks for the advice. I'll definitely pick a copy of that up. The diagram is very helpful. I'm about to pull this apart and see exactly what I have and go from there. I'll let you know how it turns out.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes