how pull new cable using existing wire if stapled?


  #1  
Old 09-23-14, 11:37 AM
Q
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,658
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
how pull new cable using existing wire if stapled?

The code seems to require qires be stapled within 12" of a junction box.
How are you supposed to pull a new wire along an existing one in the future if it is stapled all over the place?
 
  #2  
Old 09-23-14, 12:05 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 19,281
Received 6 Upvotes on 6 Posts
You can't. New work in enclosed walls is not required to be stapled, but if it was stapled originally, you need to use another method to run new cable.
 
  #3  
Old 09-23-14, 12:34 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
If you are replacing the cable you abandon in place by cutting the cable as short as possible on both ends and shoving it into the wall cavity on both ends.

If you are just adding a cable and have an unfinished space above or below you just fish it. You remove the existing box by cutting the nails that usually hold the box, you use the resulting opening to fish the new cable and then install an old work box.

If you have conduit and/or no unfinished space above or below then it is a bit trickier.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: