Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Installing a second electric meter. Wiring and grounding questions.

Installing a second electric meter. Wiring and grounding questions.


  #1  
Old 09-25-14, 11:26 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 35
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Installing a second electric meter. Wiring and grounding questions.

I have a rental house in CA with a separate in-law house. I have a permit and I am going to install a separate meter/combo next to the existing house meter/panel (per the utility company's engineering department) to power the in-law house.

The in-law house currently has a subpanel on the outside which is fed with 220v from the main house meter/panel with two 20 amp breakers that power two 20 amp breakers in the subpanel for lights and outlets in the in-law house (It doesn't take much power for the in-law; it is only 400 sq ft, with about 6 outlets and 3 light fixtures and a refrigerator. Stove and water heater are gas). Two 20 amps, as it is, should be sufficient. Do I keep it wired the way it is with two 20s from the new meter panel feeding two 20s in the existing subpanel?

As far as grounding, can I use the same grounding rod for the new 100 amp panel that the existing house panel uses? The subpanel has it's own grounding rod located outside the in-law house that is currently connected. I thought a subpanel does not usually have it's own grounding rod if there is one at the main service panel. It it ok to ground the new meter/panel to the existing house ground rod and leave the ground rod for the subpanel connected? What is the correct way for grounding?

Thanks in advance!
 
  #2  
Old 09-25-14, 07:21 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,389
Received 893 Upvotes on 754 Posts
Is the new meter/panel being fed off the main panel, or is this being fed off the power companies line?
Is the current set up fed with 2 - 20 amp breakers, or one 2 pole 20 amp breaker? Is this in-law house a separate building? You said it is but I want to make sure.
 
  #3  
Old 09-25-14, 07:46 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 35
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
The subpanel located on the in-law house is currently fed off the existing main panel on the front house. I am installing a second meter panel and, yes, the power company is dropping new service lines to it. So it will be two totally separate services.

I believe both sets of 20 amp breakers (in the main panel and the sub) are single pole, two of each in each box. Yes the in-law house is a separate building.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: