Converting 120/240V circuit to two 120s

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-26-14, 10:23 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Cool Converting 120/240V circuit to two 120s

Hi Everyone,

I'm new to this site, so I hope I am in the right place!

I have a 120/240V circuit that powered an old spa. The cable is #6-3 with ground connected to a 50A double pole breaker. I have removed the spa and would like to reuse the existing cable and create two 20A 120V circuits by sharing the neutral.

I was thinking of replacing the 50A breaker with a 20A double pole at the box. Then where the spa was connected, install a junction box and use the two 120V legs for the two new circuits and share the neutral. I would use #12-2 with ground cable for the two new circuits.

Does this sound reasonable?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-26-14, 11:11 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Yes that should work. At the panel you may need to pigtail the #6 to a smaller wire to fit the breaker.
 
  #3  
Old 09-26-14, 07:45 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,994
Received 57 Votes on 55 Posts
The suggestion of connecting the #6 conductors entering the panel to short lengths (pigtails) of #12 wire in turn attached to the breakers is also to tip off future electricians that the circuit must be treated as a 20 amp circuit given the #12 wires/cables connected directly to the downstream end of the #6 cable.

At a later date a subpanel may be installed at the downstream end of the #6 cable allowing the latter to be served by a 50 amp breaker again..
 
  #4  
Old 09-27-14, 08:57 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the advice. I will do the pigtailing as suggested. Can I use a wire nut to tie a #6 and #12 together?
 
  #5  
Old 09-27-14, 09:00 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,115
Received 69 Votes on 59 Posts
A properly sized wire nut can be used if both conductors are copper.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 09-27-14 at 09:21 AM. Reason: but>nut
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: