Converting 120/240V circuit to two 120s


  #1  
Old 09-26-14, 10:23 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Cool Converting 120/240V circuit to two 120s

Hi Everyone,

I'm new to this site, so I hope I am in the right place!

I have a 120/240V circuit that powered an old spa. The cable is #6-3 with ground connected to a 50A double pole breaker. I have removed the spa and would like to reuse the existing cable and create two 20A 120V circuits by sharing the neutral.

I was thinking of replacing the 50A breaker with a 20A double pole at the box. Then where the spa was connected, install a junction box and use the two 120V legs for the two new circuits and share the neutral. I would use #12-2 with ground cable for the two new circuits.

Does this sound reasonable?
 
  #2  
Old 09-26-14, 11:11 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Received 15 Votes on 13 Posts
Yes that should work. At the panel you may need to pigtail the #6 to a smaller wire to fit the breaker.
 
  #3  
Old 09-26-14, 07:45 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 4,931
Received 215 Votes on 198 Posts
The suggestion of connecting the #6 conductors entering the panel to short lengths (pigtails) of #12 wire in turn attached to the breakers is also to tip off future electricians that the circuit must be treated as a 20 amp circuit given the #12 wires/cables connected directly to the downstream end of the #6 cable.

At a later date a subpanel may be installed at the downstream end of the #6 cable allowing the latter to be served by a 50 amp breaker again..
 
  #4  
Old 09-27-14, 08:57 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the advice. I will do the pigtailing as suggested. Can I use a wire nut to tie a #6 and #12 together?
 
  #5  
Old 09-27-14, 09:00 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,389
Received 148 Votes on 131 Posts
A properly sized wire nut can be used if both conductors are copper.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 09-27-14 at 09:21 AM. Reason: but>nut
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: