Need help please wiring new light to existing switch.

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-26-14, 03:31 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1
Post Need help please wiring new light to existing switch.

Mod Note: Poster is in the UK.

Hello,

I have added a light in the garden and wired that straight to that existing switch which controls a ceiling light in the kitchen.

So I changed the switch first from 2 way 1 gang to a 2 way two gang because I would like to control control the two light separately.

So there is only one power source which is the ceiling light and I have that wired the live wire (brown) to COM and neutral wire to L1. This works just fine and ceiling light work.

But I can't figure out how to wire the garden light. How can I wire it so I can use to light from one power source (ceiling light) and control them separately. I tried few option one of them works.

I would really appreciate any help

Thanks

Name:  double-gang-two-way-light-switch.jpg
Views: 14099
Size:  20.7 KB
 

Last edited by ray2047; 09-26-14 at 05:20 PM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-26-14, 05:13 PM
Handyone's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
I tried few option one of them works
I'm sure you meant "none" of them work.
This is a common mistake in wiring for beginners. If the original switch only had one cable (two wires) coming in, you cannot take power for additional light off that box.
You need to run an additional cable from existing light down to existing switch box, once that's done you can post back for wiring instructions.
 
  #3  
Old 09-26-14, 05:18 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,055
This is primarily a North American forum but you are in the UK. What we call a 3-way switch you call a 2-way in the UK . What you are calling a 2 gang switch is what we call a duplex switch. What we call a two gang switch would only have one handle. This whole post may get very confusing very quickly.

Basic answer is you can't do what you want to do without changing the cable between the light and the switch to one that has one more conductor. Easier solution would be to run a new cable from a nearby receptacle.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 09-26-14 at 06:35 PM.
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes