How do I remove 3-way switch from circuit?

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-27-14, 09:49 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 38
How do I remove 3-way switch from circuit?

I've got a hallway with a single switch on one side and three switches on the other side. The single switch and one of the three are 3-way and both control the light in the hall. The other two switches control a garage light and a outdoor flood light. I'm not sure why they made two switches so close to each other 3-way, but I'd like to remove the single switch and only have the one switch amongst the three control the hall light.

I looked at the wiring and drew a diagram - they're all 2-wire cables...Do I just remove the switch from the box and wire nut everything together? (black to black, white to white, etc.)

Name:  Hall_Diagram.jpg
Views: 2462
Size:  13.5 KB
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-27-14, 10:20 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,054
they're all 2-wire cables
A correctly wired 3-way would have a 3-conductor cable between the switches.
 
  #3  
Old 09-27-14, 10:52 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 38
A correctly wired 3-way would have a 3-conductor cable between the switches.
Right or wrong, that's what's there. The house was built in '99 so perhaps that was OK back then. What I'm looking for is the best way to remove the 2nd switch from the circuit? Should I try to run power straight to the panel of three switches?
 
  #4  
Old 09-28-14, 03:40 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
It's not a matter of being right or wrong. It won't work without that third wire in the cable, usually red. Do you see a red wire at each of the two 3 way switches? If so, you have a 3 wire cable. Which switch do you want to leave? Curious...why do you want to eliminate the three way function?
 
  #5  
Old 09-28-14, 06:49 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 38
I assure you it works - there's more than one way to provide a 3rd cable - here's pictures of the switch I'd like to eliminate. As to why - first off, they're less than 4 feet away from each other, opposite sides of the wall, second, I'm remodeling a room where the switch sits today and don't need it.

Name:  IMG_0006.jpg
Views: 1246
Size:  20.3 KBName:  IMG_0007.jpg
Views: 1210
Size:  27.6 KB
 
  #6  
Old 09-28-14, 07:59 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,054
Name:  IMG_0006.jpg
Views: 2045
Size:  25.6 KB

Can you also show us a picture of the other switch.
 
  #7  
Old 09-28-14, 10:20 AM
Handyone's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
Just my input.
You want to remove 2nd 3-way, which is doable. However you have three cables running through this switch box. In order to eliminate switch box, you need to get rid of all cables in the box, not just switch wires. This is also doable but it may be more work than you bargained for.
 
  #8  
Old 09-28-14, 10:40 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,213
Looks like 2) two wire cables may have been used instead of a three wire cable.
 
  #9  
Old 09-28-14, 10:47 AM
Handyone's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
I agree PJ.
DVDBob,
You can eliminate this box, just a little more figuring how to reroute cables. You can get the help here.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes