light dimming when when some appliance turn on

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-29-14, 06:29 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Iraq
Posts: 51
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
light dimming when when some appliance turn on

hello
the standard voltage here is 220

when air conditioners or oven or automatic washer(clothes) work
the lights in the house are dimming or flickering
the length from the circuit (which is outside the house) and the internal circuit board is 70 meter
the cable is 4 * 10 mm stranded wire
so when the air conditioner which is connected with light in the same house is work
all lights flick and dim
the house is new
bulit in 2010
the wires are very well tighten
so what is supposed to do
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-29-14, 06:37 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hamilton County, Ohio
Posts: 4,296
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
70 meters is 230 feet. That is a pretty long run. Can you determine what the amperage of the main disconnect in your circuit box is? It should be marked.

The pros will check in shortly, but that information may help them.
 
  #3  
Old 09-29-14, 06:43 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Iraq
Posts: 51
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
its 3 phase breaker with neutral
its marked 100 amper
for each one
 
  #4  
Old 09-29-14, 07:37 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,652
Received 517 Votes on 487 Posts
10mm is larger than our 2/0 which is rated for over 200A if copper.

That is a LARGE service and should not have much of a voltage drop unless the transformer bank has a problem.

Three phase service..... is this a residence or a business ?
What country/area are we working with ?
Do you have a utility company to turn to ?
 
  #5  
Old 09-30-14, 01:09 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Iraq
Posts: 51
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
its house
double volume

That is a LARGE service and should not have much of a voltage drop unless the transformer bank has a problem.
what u mean by it
 

Last edited by ray2047; 09-30-14 at 07:51 AM. Reason: Remove referer link.
  #6  
Old 09-30-14, 01:14 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Iraq
Posts: 51
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
the 4 * 10 mm cable is copper
 
  #7  
Old 09-30-14, 07:54 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
The transformer bank is a group of two or three transformers the provides 3 phase power. It is usually owned by the electric company and on a pole if you have an overhead electric supply.

Are you in Lithuania or the UK? Please note this is primarily a North American forum and we may only be able to give general info due to lack of knowledge of your specific electric distribution system.
 
  #8  
Old 09-30-14, 11:17 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Iraq
Posts: 51
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
as i think
the transformer has 2 bank
bcoz there is 2 group of three phase cable out of the transformer
one in left and one in right



Are you in Lithuania
sorry how u knew that im from lithuania
 
  #9  
Old 09-30-14, 11:26 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
sorry how u knew that im from lithuania
Your accent. Seriously your IP.
 
  #10  
Old 09-30-14, 12:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Iraq
Posts: 51
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
the voltage is 220 volt
frequency 50 hz
voltage between phases 380 volt
 
  #11  
Old 09-30-14, 12:41 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
You will have to wait on the pros who handle commercial for this. Most of us here just know single phase residential. Have you taken voltage readings across the phase of the in coming lines when the appliance comes on on to see what the voltage drop is?
 

Last edited by ray2047; 10-01-14 at 05:28 AM.
  #12  
Old 09-30-14, 02:37 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Iraq
Posts: 51
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
i measured the voltage drop before many months
it was 10 - 8 volt
the voltage was 215
dropped to 206 volt
 
  #13  
Old 09-30-14, 02:45 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
That is with in the usual 10% range for voltage drop. I don't know the answer. One thing with the A/C would be to have a hard start kit installed. That may help.
 
  #14  
Old 09-30-14, 03:26 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Iraq
Posts: 51
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
ok
thank u pal
that was very useful
 
  #15  
Old 09-30-14, 10:36 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,652
Received 517 Votes on 487 Posts
Lithuanian power is supposed to be 400v between phases.


Interesting site for three phase systems around the world.
Complete list: Three-phase electric power (voltages/frequencies) - World Standards

If you check out that link..... you'll notice that almost every country in the world has a single phase to phase voltage except for the USA.
 
  #16  
Old 10-01-14, 05:23 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Iraq
Posts: 51
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
ok
ive checked it
thank u
 
  #17  
Old 10-01-14, 10:08 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Iraq
Posts: 51
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
according to the list u provide
the elctric 3 phase in iraq is 400
i get here 370 volt
so i have to call the el;ectric company as u posted
thank
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: