sub panel or larger panel?


  #1  
Old 09-30-14, 07:59 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
sub panel or larger panel?

I have 100 amp panel with only 12 breaker spots. I am finishing my basement and will be adding lighting and outlets. I'm not popping breakers or anything right now and it isn't a large house so I was thinking a larger panel with more breaker spaces would suffice. But I was wondering if I could just get away with adding a subpanel to run the basement and skip getting the power company out to pull the meter. Which would you recommend?
 
  #2  
Old 09-30-14, 08:02 AM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,541
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Personally, plan A would be to install a bigger panel, and plan B would be to install a 100A sub-panel using a subfeed lug kit.
 
  #3  
Old 09-30-14, 08:34 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
a 100A subpanel with a 100A service? I was thinking 60A?
 
  #4  
Old 09-30-14, 10:53 AM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,541
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
The reason I say to do 100A instead of 60A is the price difference will be negligible.
 
  #5  
Old 09-30-14, 12:21 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,389
Received 148 Votes on 131 Posts
A panel rating is the maximum it can be fed with, not what you need to feed it with. You could feed a 100 amp sub from a 100 amp service if the load was within limits.

Depending on your new loads a sub panel may be the way to go.
 
  #6  
Old 09-30-14, 12:31 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Basement will be getting 10-12 outlets and 8-10 can lights
 
  #7  
Old 09-30-14, 12:34 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,389
Received 148 Votes on 131 Posts
What equipment will be run on those circuits?
 
  #8  
Old 09-30-14, 12:43 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
TV, DVD players, stereo equipment, and there will be a bar. So nothing that would require more than a 20 amp breaker
 
  #9  
Old 09-30-14, 12:50 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Received 15 Votes on 13 Posts
So a 12 or 20 space 100 amp main lug panel on a 60 amp breaker should be fine.
 
  #10  
Old 09-30-14, 12:54 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
a 2 pole 60 amp breaker correct?
 
  #11  
Old 09-30-14, 01:01 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Received 15 Votes on 13 Posts
Yes, 2-pole 60 amp breaker.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: