sub panel or larger panel?

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-30-14, 08:59 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 5
sub panel or larger panel?

I have 100 amp panel with only 12 breaker spots. I am finishing my basement and will be adding lighting and outlets. I'm not popping breakers or anything right now and it isn't a large house so I was thinking a larger panel with more breaker spaces would suffice. But I was wondering if I could just get away with adding a subpanel to run the basement and skip getting the power company out to pull the meter. Which would you recommend?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-30-14, 09:02 AM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
Personally, plan A would be to install a bigger panel, and plan B would be to install a 100A sub-panel using a subfeed lug kit.
 
  #3  
Old 09-30-14, 09:34 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 5
a 100A subpanel with a 100A service? I was thinking 60A?
 
  #4  
Old 09-30-14, 11:53 AM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
The reason I say to do 100A instead of 60A is the price difference will be negligible.
 
  #5  
Old 09-30-14, 01:21 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,587
A panel rating is the maximum it can be fed with, not what you need to feed it with. You could feed a 100 amp sub from a 100 amp service if the load was within limits.

Depending on your new loads a sub panel may be the way to go.
 
  #6  
Old 09-30-14, 01:31 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Basement will be getting 10-12 outlets and 8-10 can lights
 
  #7  
Old 09-30-14, 01:34 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,587
What equipment will be run on those circuits?
 
  #8  
Old 09-30-14, 01:43 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 5
TV, DVD players, stereo equipment, and there will be a bar. So nothing that would require more than a 20 amp breaker
 
  #9  
Old 09-30-14, 01:50 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,041
So a 12 or 20 space 100 amp main lug panel on a 60 amp breaker should be fine.
 
  #10  
Old 09-30-14, 01:54 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 5
a 2 pole 60 amp breaker correct?
 
  #11  
Old 09-30-14, 02:01 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,041
Yes, 2-pole 60 amp breaker.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes