circuit breaker size

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-01-14, 08:14 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 3
circuit breaker size

I have a table saw wired for 220 V. Label shows 14/7 Amps. I'm assuming that means 14 startup and 7 operating. I am using 12/3 with a ground wire and a 20 amp breaker in the panel box. Distance from panel to outlet is about 30 feet. Is this wire and breaker sufficient and safe for operating this table saw. This circuit is dedicated for this saw only. No other tools will be operated on this circuit and I have 100 amp service coming into this building.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-01-14, 08:39 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,468
Welcome to the forums.

If you check again.... it should be 120/240 and 14/7.
That means 14amps at 120vac and 7amps at 240vac.

Your wiring should be fine.
 
  #3  
Old 10-01-14, 08:50 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 3
You are correct. 120/240 and 14/7. I thank you for your prompt reply. I will hook up the saw today.
 
  #4  
Old 10-01-14, 06:30 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,213
I agree your wiring should be fine, but you didn't need to use 12-3. It's Ok that you did, but you don't need the white wire. Just cap it off on both ends. FYI....you could have used 12-2 NM-B cable rather than the 12-3.
 
  #5  
Old 10-06-14, 05:48 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 3
I thank you for your input and info. It is working perfectly. I now have another question. I just purchased another lathe that is wired as 220. Now that I have two 220 tools I was wondering if I could use the same line and put two 220 outlets at the end of that same line. In most cases I will not be running both tools at the same time but it could possibly happen or should I run a separate 220 circuit for the second tool?
 
  #6  
Old 10-06-14, 06:31 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,646
But you don't have 220 you have 240 as written earlier. You could put in to receptacles on the same breaker but as you wrote if you ever want to use both at the same time you might trip the breaker. Why not just put it on its own circuit.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'