Running a 160ft direct bury line to well shed


  #1  
Old 10-01-14, 12:45 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 123
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Running a 160ft direct bury line to well shed

160ft from panel to well site. Pump is 8amp max at 240V (as indicated on pump). I plan to have a light and plug at well shed. Also, an small 500W electric heater to keep contents above freezing (water line, pressure tank etc.).
I was online using those voltage drop calculators for a 15amp or 30amp 240V service to well shed. I understand I want to keep below 3% voltage drop. I figured #8/3 Teck cable should be good, but I am getting nervous that it may not be large enough. If I go larger I run into problems, like the Square D circuit breakers only accept #8 or smaller....oddly, the neutral and ground bars accept #6.
Appreciate help to break me out of my brain loop...
 
  #2  
Old 10-01-14, 12:57 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Received 15 Votes on 13 Posts
If you are going to have both 120v and 240 volts you will need a subpanel supplied by a 3-conductor cable or four wires in conduit. A 30 amp breaker and #8 would work. (#8 will fit a 30 amp breaker.) You can use either 3-conductor UF-b or conduit with four #8 (one white, two black, one green).

Above based on US coded. If Canada requires armored cable then TECK may be appropriate.
 
  #3  
Old 10-01-14, 01:34 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 123
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yeah, Teck #8/3 is three 'conductor' (black, red, blue), with a ground (unshielded). They don't include ground in numbering.
I keep getting 3.1% for 30amp at 240V for that 160ft run.
The problem with Teck, other than it costs a pretty penny, is that it is a one shot deal. If I was doing PVC conduit, I could replace wire without ripping up 160ft of my yard....
 
  #4  
Old 10-01-14, 01:43 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Received 15 Votes on 13 Posts
But you need a white. I doubt Canadian code would allow you to redesignate the blue white.
 
  #5  
Old 10-01-14, 02:28 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 123
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yeah, can use blue for white...just have to tape it white. The gauge just has to be same as other conductors.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: