Hooking up 2 way switch to 3-way

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-16-14, 02:22 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Hooking up 2 way switch to 3-way

Hi,

I'm home helping my mother. She has a 3 way switch wired at the top and bottom of her stairwell. "They" (Don't ask) put in a double box because she said that she would like some decorative lighting on the wall at a later date.

Problem: They only ran, and hooked up, the 3 way wiring. I tried to explain that while the common wire would work for power, the neutral changes every time the opposite switch is turned on/off.

I can't think of a workaround. Running current through the ground is not according to code anywhere, from what I can tell, although ... that would work. AM I going to have to try and fish new wire through the stairwell wall/header? Not the fun I had hoped for this weekend.

What do you think? Am I as stuck as I think I am?

Thanks,

Signed,

I am up wiring creek fighting the current all the way.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-16-14, 02:35 PM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 18,761
Welcome to the forums.

Where does the power come in to the switch boxes - the one without the double box?
 
  #3  
Old 10-16-14, 02:44 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 5
LOL. Already thought of that. The powered end of the 3 way setup is at the other end of the stairwell, and in the basement.
 
  #4  
Old 10-16-14, 03:14 PM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 18,761
Then I think you're going to have to run a new cable.
 
  #5  
Old 10-16-14, 03:28 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,065
Terminology: 2-way switch is what they call a 3-way switch in the UK. The term has no meaning in the USA. Call it a regular light switch, SPST switch.
I tried to explain that while the common wire would work for power, the neutral changes every time the opposite switch is turned on/off.
No, it remains the same. A neutral is never switched. You were close though. There is no neutral at the top. May not be a neutral at the bottom either depending on how it is wired.

You need to find a source of power for the new light such as a nearby receptacle.
 
  #6  
Old 10-16-14, 07:38 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,405
"They" (Don't ask) put in a double box because she said that she would like some decorative lighting on the wall at a later date.
They put in the double box for additional "future" lighting. Are you sure they didn't also install a power cable to the double box for the future lighting?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes