New outlet


  #1  
Old 10-18-14, 05:11 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: us
Posts: 21
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
New outlet

have an old house. a non working outlet has 2 solo wires and 2 more wires twisted together. no wires are colored. using voltmeter the twisted wires are hot 120. one of the others is neutral and one shows 60 on voltmeter ????

if i cap off the 60, the outlet functions properly grounded using an outlet tester. however a nearby outlet shows absent neutral with tester. not sure if these are related.

I am using replacement outlets with 2 white 2 hot and a ground terminal.

pls help
thx!
 
  #2  
Old 10-18-14, 05:29 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,113
Received 3,988 Upvotes on 3,580 Posts
How can a wire have no color !?!? It must be some color.
You are replacing receptacles.

Are you putting in three prong receptacles where there were two prong ones ?
In order to be able to use three prong receptacles you need to confirm that a ground is present. You can use a voltmeter and check from each wire to the box. The hot wire will show 120v. That wire is black. A second wire connected to that should also be black.

There should be 0v from neutral to ground.
 
  #3  
Old 10-18-14, 05:41 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: us
Posts: 21
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thank you. They have braided fabric insulation so they are all the same beige color.


i am going from 3prong to 3prong.

using voltmeter from the box to -

the 2 twisted = 120

another wire = 0

another wire = 60

i'm in chicago with all metal conduit - i believe the box is the ground.
 
  #4  
Old 10-18-14, 05:45 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: us
Posts: 21
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
just wondering how to wire new receptacle
 
  #5  
Old 10-18-14, 05:47 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
Are you using a digital multimeter?
 
  #6  
Old 10-18-14, 05:49 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: us
Posts: 21
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
the multimeter is analog.............
 
  #7  
Old 10-18-14, 06:17 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 9,874
Received 185 Upvotes on 166 Posts
just wondering how to wire new receptacle
I'd wire it the same way the old receptacle was wired.
 
  #8  
Old 10-18-14, 07:17 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
And be sure to pigtail the ground to the box unless the receptacle is self grounding.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: