New outlet

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-18-14, 05:11 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: us
Posts: 23
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
New outlet

have an old house. a non working outlet has 2 solo wires and 2 more wires twisted together. no wires are colored. using voltmeter the twisted wires are hot 120. one of the others is neutral and one shows 60 on voltmeter ????

if i cap off the 60, the outlet functions properly grounded using an outlet tester. however a nearby outlet shows absent neutral with tester. not sure if these are related.

I am using replacement outlets with 2 white 2 hot and a ground terminal.

pls help
thx!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-18-14, 05:29 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,007
Received 835 Votes on 782 Posts
How can a wire have no color !?!? It must be some color.
You are replacing receptacles.

Are you putting in three prong receptacles where there were two prong ones ?
In order to be able to use three prong receptacles you need to confirm that a ground is present. You can use a voltmeter and check from each wire to the box. The hot wire will show 120v. That wire is black. A second wire connected to that should also be black.

There should be 0v from neutral to ground.
 
  #3  
Old 10-18-14, 05:41 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: us
Posts: 23
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you. They have braided fabric insulation so they are all the same beige color.


i am going from 3prong to 3prong.

using voltmeter from the box to -

the 2 twisted = 120

another wire = 0

another wire = 60

i'm in chicago with all metal conduit - i believe the box is the ground.
 
  #4  
Old 10-18-14, 05:45 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: us
Posts: 23
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
just wondering how to wire new receptacle
 
  #5  
Old 10-18-14, 05:47 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Are you using a digital multimeter?
 
  #6  
Old 10-18-14, 05:49 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: us
Posts: 23
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
the multimeter is analog.............
 
  #7  
Old 10-18-14, 06:17 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,543
Received 66 Votes on 57 Posts
just wondering how to wire new receptacle
I'd wire it the same way the old receptacle was wired.
 
  #8  
Old 10-18-14, 07:17 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
And be sure to pigtail the ground to the box unless the receptacle is self grounding.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: