Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

How to wire a new water pressure switch so that water pump switch is bypassed

How to wire a new water pressure switch so that water pump switch is bypassed

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-22-14, 07:19 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 1
How to wire a new water pressure switch so that water pump switch is bypassed

Hello.

I would like to add a new pressure switch to an existing water pump (115V) that has
an integrated pressure switch built into it.

The current pump has an integrated 30/50 pressure switch. I bought a new
pressure switch that is adjustable. Cut-in and cut-out pressures can be
adjusted.

So my question is how do I wire this new pressure switch so that the one that
is built into the pump is bypassed? Currently I have 4 terminals on the old
pressure switch and all 4 are in use (2 white and 2 black). I am assuming that
I would not use all 4 terminals if I bypass it.

Thanks again for your advice!

I have attached manuals below:

Water pump (page 15 is the wiring page)
http://www.grainger.com/ec/pdf/Dayto...-Pump-OIPM.pdf

New adjustable pressure switch
http://s3.supplyhouse.com/manuals/13..._PROD_FILE.pdf
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-22-14, 07:22 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,587
Most well pumps that I am familiar with are all 240 volts. The white might be a 120 volt hot leg that was not remarked as a hot.
 
  #3  
Old 10-22-14, 07:27 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
From the literature it appears the switch is external, and could easily be replaced with a like design adjustable switch.
 
  #4  
Old 10-22-14, 08:51 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,111
Page 15 discusses dual voltage motors. Are you sure yours is not running on 240vac ?

They more than likely have connected both motor lines to the one side of the switch and the line to the other side. If the motor is in 120v mode then the pressure switch breaks both hot and neutral.

Your switch should wire identically to the one attached to the motor. You may have to remove the old pressure switch and install a junction box so that the motor wiring will reach your new pressure switch.
 
  #5  
Old 10-23-14, 02:18 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: port chester n y
Posts: 2,117
Simply connect "jumpers" across the terminals of the existing pressure control. If the contacts are visible , "Jump" the terminals of each contact so there is a closed-path to the motor when the existing contacts are open. If contact closure switches a White "Line" wire to a White "Load" wire , then jump these terminals. Ditto for a Black to Black contact-closure.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes