Voltage on switch feeder wire when off, none when on?


  #1  
Old 10-23-14, 07:14 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Voltage on switch feeder wire when off, none when on?

Name:  BEHIND THE WALL_2.jpg
Views: 585
Size:  33.2 KB


So I have a strange problem. This house has been nothing but nightmares with electrical. Wire splices in walls, two wires under one receptacle screw, metal boxes grounded by wrapping wire around bottom outlet screw.... etc.... anyways, basically nothing is off limits.

So.... using my non-contact voltage detector, when the switch that powers the stove vent hood (closest box to doorway) is switched on I get no voltage on the wire. When I turn the switch (and therefor the hood) off, I get voltage. I cannot figure out why. The box between the hood and the switch is feeding the hood and the switch is after the hood. I cannot take it out and open any cans of worms as I am having a party tomorrow, but any ideas or things I should check? Thanks.
 
  #2  
Old 10-23-14, 07:42 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
So.... using my non-contact voltage detector, when the switch that powers the stove vent hood (closest box to doorway) is switched on I get no voltage on the wire
Non contact testers are not for real testing. They are a quick double check to see if a line seems to be live but they don't tell you for sure because things other than significant voltage can cause them to go off. Voltage testing should be done with a multimeter, preferably analog. All you need is a cheap one, $8-$15.
 
  #3  
Old 10-23-14, 08:24 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 9,870
Received 185 Upvotes on 166 Posts
So.... using my non-contact voltage detector, when the switch that powers the stove vent hood (closest box to doorway) is switched on I get no voltage on the wire. When I turn the switch (and therefor the hood) off, I get voltage. I cannot figure out why.
It sounds like the neutral could be switched instead of the hot wire.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: