Tap existing switch for remodel recess lights?

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-23-14, 07:58 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 4
Tap existing switch for remodel recess lights?

We want to add recessed lights to our 2nd floor bedrooms. The rooms have 1 switch that controls the lower socket in 4 or so outlets. We want the switch to control the on/off of the recessed lights.

My question is, can I feed 14-2 romex from the attic to the switch and tap into the red "switch hot wire" as seen in the below picture?
Name:  switch.jpg
Views: 644
Size:  42.4 KB

Here's how the outlet looks.
Name:  outlet.jpg
Views: 353
Size:  46.7 KB

Thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-23-14, 08:16 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,658
Not sure from picture. Are there two white wires connected only to each other in the switch box? Do you want the receptacles to be all hot all the time?
 
  #3  
Old 10-23-14, 08:29 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 4
Here's another look at the receptacle.
Name:  outlet1.jpg
Views: 295
Size:  44.7 KB

Yes, we want the top socket to be hot all the time. The switch will control the on/off of the lower socket and the recessed lights.
 
  #4  
Old 10-23-14, 08:32 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,658
Not sure from picture. Are there two white wires connected only to each other in the switch box?
 
  #5  
Old 10-23-14, 08:41 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,477
Do you only have 1) three wire cable in the switch box ?
 
  #6  
Old 10-23-14, 08:55 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 4
My bad, read your message wrong. There's only two wires connecting to the switch.
PJ - They're all separate wires right now...none of the 14-2 cable.
Name:  switch1.jpg
Views: 290
Size:  43.0 KB
 
  #7  
Old 10-23-14, 09:14 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,477
As far as I can see you have 1) three wire cable. A cable contains multiple wires. Your cable contains a red, black and white wire.

You need to connect your new lighting circuit white neutral wire to the unused white.

I would remove the red wire from the switch. Then connect that red wire, your new black wire and a short piece of the same gauge black wire all together and cap with a wirenut. Now take your newly installed tail wire from your new splice and connect it to the switch,
 
  #8  
Old 10-31-14, 05:43 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 4
Thanks PJMax. I'll give it a shot and see how it goes.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'