what box to use for a cabinet outlet?

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-24-14, 07:55 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 41
what box to use for a cabinet outlet?

basic story is I had an outlet on a wall. During kitchen reno I covered that outlet with a base cabinet. I need that outlet for use. I was planning to run a conduit ( 20amp outlet) similar to this photo and have the outlet mounted on side of cabinrt but able to be plugged into from outside of cabinet.
Name:  images.jpg
Views: 2177
Size:  5.4 KB

My question is what box should I use? Home depot said to use this box
Name:  2E930598.jpg
Views: 734
Size:  34.9 KB
however the box has some slits into it that that make it not entirely enclosed.
is this ok? per code? it will be mounted on top part of the cabinet less that 6 inches from top of base cabinet. I'm a little concerned someone putting stuff into the cabinet might come into contact (I could shield it with some wood)

input is requested
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-24-14, 08:08 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,430
The holes are pretty small. Unless you had children it would be pretty tough for anything to get into the box. You could build a small box around it too.

Name:  box.jpg
Views: 600
Size:  16.9 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 10-24-14 at 04:33 PM. Reason: typo
  #3  
Old 10-24-14, 09:07 AM
Handyone's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
It's OK, this is done all the time.
It's also OK to come in contact, or touch the box. When attaching outlet to this remodel box, be sure to ground the receptacle via the grounding screw and ground the box via a tapped hole in back or with a grounding clip.
You also might want to use a tamper proof GFCI outlet. All your bases are covered.
 
  #4  
Old 10-24-14, 04:17 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,350
I hope you are not saying the box is buried behind the cabinet. If so you have a code violation.
 
  #5  
Old 10-24-14, 04:35 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,430
During kitchen reno I covered that outlet with a base cabinet.
I see your point Jim.... what happened to the receptacle that was in the wall ?
 
  #6  
Old 10-24-14, 05:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 41
yes the box is behind the cabinet i cut a square to be able to access the box. i was planning to tie the conduit wire to the wire in the outlet behind the cabinet and then covering it with a steel cover with an outlet(knockout) for the conduit conduit would then be trailed to the new outlet as in the first picture above. this was suggested by the elec dept at lowes and HD as follows the actual practice we saw in our newly constructed condo that we moved out of.
 
  #7  
Old 10-24-14, 05:08 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 41
if not done this way how else could an wire come out of a wall trhu a cabinet or thru a floor to an island for example?
 
  #8  
Old 10-24-14, 05:53 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,631
So long as the box in the wall remains accessible no problem.
 

Last edited by pcboss; 10-25-14 at 05:47 PM.
  #9  
Old 10-24-14, 05:55 PM
Handyone's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
You're OK.
The box "behind" cabinets that you are extending to the side of the cabinet needs to be accessible. Sounds like you did this.
An island is a different story. That doesn't apply to you (I hope). Island requires digging up foundation and conduit ran under slab, if indeed there is a slab.
 
  #10  
Old 10-25-14, 05:37 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 41
Nope no island. I used that as an example. Box is accessible as i wanted to leave possible acces for future
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'