running wire to cooktop

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-27-14, 04:42 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 1,139
running wire to cooktop

I have my wire run to the kitchen coming through the wall. it will enter a cabinet on the left side. there will be a junction box in the lower right of cabinet where the wire will be wire nutted to the armored cable from the cooktop above. So do I have to protect my 6-3 NM wire where it enters cabinet before it reaches junction box? below the cooktop are two drawers so I could see potential for wire getting hit with pots/pans if they are stuffed into the drawers. If I protect it-how?

 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-27-14, 04:49 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,368
Sleeve it in a piece of conduit.
 
  #3  
Old 10-27-14, 04:58 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 1,139
Flex PVC like used in poll/spa OK? If putting it in conduit, leave jacket on? I thought the wires in conduit have to be THHN or THWN, and I don't know if the wires in my NM cable are rated as such. If you leave the sheath on and just adding protection, I guess wires don't have to be rated?
 
  #4  
Old 10-27-14, 05:42 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,653
It is common and good practice to sleeve cable for protection.
 
  #5  
Old 10-27-14, 06:07 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,357
A short piece of PVC conduit would work.

What are the electrical requirements for the cook top?
 
  #6  
Old 10-27-14, 06:45 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 1,139
I think I oversized it for future if ever need. I think it is 40 amp so I assume 8/3 would have been sufficient. I bought cable a long time ago and don't have the full install easily available. I found use instructions but not install instructions.
 
  #7  
Old 10-27-14, 06:54 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,471
It's always good to run larger than you need..... especially when it's almost impossible to replace it in the future.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'