running wire to cooktop


  #1  
Old 10-27-14, 04:42 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 1,060
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
running wire to cooktop

I have my wire run to the kitchen coming through the wall. it will enter a cabinet on the left side. there will be a junction box in the lower right of cabinet where the wire will be wire nutted to the armored cable from the cooktop above. So do I have to protect my 6-3 NM wire where it enters cabinet before it reaches junction box? below the cooktop are two drawers so I could see potential for wire getting hit with pots/pans if they are stuffed into the drawers. If I protect it-how?

 
  #2  
Old 10-27-14, 04:49 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 16,321
Received 39 Upvotes on 31 Posts
Sleeve it in a piece of conduit.
 
  #3  
Old 10-27-14, 04:58 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 1,060
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Flex PVC like used in poll/spa OK? If putting it in conduit, leave jacket on? I thought the wires in conduit have to be THHN or THWN, and I don't know if the wires in my NM cable are rated as such. If you leave the sheath on and just adding protection, I guess wires don't have to be rated?
 
  #4  
Old 10-27-14, 05:42 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
It is common and good practice to sleeve cable for protection.
 
  #5  
Old 10-27-14, 06:07 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,988
Received 202 Upvotes on 176 Posts
A short piece of PVC conduit would work.

What are the electrical requirements for the cook top?
 
  #6  
Old 10-27-14, 06:45 PM
H
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 1,060
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I think I oversized it for future if ever need. I think it is 40 amp so I assume 8/3 would have been sufficient. I bought cable a long time ago and don't have the full install easily available. I found use instructions but not install instructions.
 
  #7  
Old 10-27-14, 06:54 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,484
Received 4,055 Upvotes on 3,638 Posts
It's always good to run larger than you need..... especially when it's almost impossible to replace it in the future.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: