Stir plate wiring help


  #1  
Old 10-27-14, 07:13 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 136
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Stir plate wiring help

I bought a switch at the Shack , and didnít bother to ask hot to wire it. I want to install it on my stir plate for home brewing. Any tips? The power source is 12V 1.25A output going to the switch, then to a speed control (volume) knob, ten into an old computer fan. What sort of wire should i use?

Name:  IMG_5588.jpg
Views: 337
Size:  24.7 KB
Name:  IMG_5591.jpg
Views: 505
Size:  36.0 KB
Name:  IMG_5592.jpg
Views: 471
Size:  35.5 KB
Name:  IMG_5596.jpg
Views: 256
Size:  26.6 KB
 
  #2  
Old 10-27-14, 07:19 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 62,040
Received 3,416 Upvotes on 3,063 Posts
Looks like you could just cut the red wire and connect it to the switch. If it's too short you can use any small gauge wire..... #18, #20, #22 would be fine.

Name:  switch.jpg
Views: 213
Size:  12.7 KB

Doubling up on the switch will use both of the switching contacts in that switch for more reliability.

That switch is not lit..... is it ?
 
  #3  
Old 10-27-14, 07:27 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 136
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
So red wire from power to switch to knob? All else stays the same? How do I connect the red wire to all 4 terminals?
I don't recall of it is lighted or not. Will it matter?
 
  #4  
Old 10-27-14, 07:33 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 62,040
Received 3,416 Upvotes on 3,063 Posts
That switch just needs to open one leg of your circuit. I would double up the contacts like I've shown but you don't have to. You can just use one middle contact and one above or below it. I solder to the switches. If you don't have the ability to solder you could use two of those small crimp terminals in your picture.

If the switch is lit then the wiring pin designations change. That doesn't look like a lit switch as a lit switch usually would have five terminals instead of six.. I was just checking.
 
  #5  
Old 10-27-14, 07:49 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 136
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Well, it must be a lit switch. With 6 terminals? The switch works if I wire it vertically instead of horizontally like you showed. And whichever end I connect it to, it operates when the switch is pushed to the opposite end - if that makes sense.
 
  #6  
Old 10-27-14, 07:58 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 62,040
Received 3,416 Upvotes on 3,063 Posts
No... a lit switch should have 5 terminals.... it looks like you have 6 there.

Name:  switch.jpg
Views: 215
Size:  24.6 KB

That is a double pole switch.... two sets of switching contacts.
If you push the switch to the red arrow direction... the red terminals are on.
The opposite for the blue arrow direction.
 
  #7  
Old 10-27-14, 08:06 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 136
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Ah, I see. I misunderstood your first diagram. I wondered why it wouldn't light! Thanks for the help, and lesson in humility
 
  #8  
Old 10-27-14, 08:50 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 62,040
Received 3,416 Upvotes on 3,063 Posts
Absolutely no problem.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: