Photocell/Timer for Backyard Floodlights. Help Please.

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-02-14, 08:26 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 2
Talking Photocell/Timer for Backyard Floodlights. Help Please.

This may be, hopefully, a fairly easy question to answer. I have two large post affixed with flood lights for a now nonexistent volleyball court. The lights are manually controlled by a Carlon toggle switch. I have dogs, which cause them and I to frequently be in the backyard, especially after dark. It's an inconvenience to walk all the way to the rear of the yard to manually turn the lights on to illuminate the rear of the yard.

My idea was to replace the Carlon toggle switch with either a photocell or timer (waterproof of course). Anyone have any ideas? Can I place a normal residential indoor timer in a waterproof housing? Please help, thanks!
 
Attached Images   
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-02-14, 10:24 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
Welcome to the forums! It will greatly depend on how power is derived. Pulling the switch with the power removed will tell if you have a neutral in the box. You will need one for most timers. Look to see if you have white wires nutted together in the box.
 
  #3  
Old 11-02-14, 11:16 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 2
Ok. There is a white (neutral). Could a normal household timer be installed with a waterproof housing?
 
  #4  
Old 11-02-14, 12:18 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,643
There is a white (neutral)
Color alone doesn't mean it is a neutral. If there is only one white wire and it is on the switch you don't have a neutral.
 
  #5  
Old 11-02-14, 01:34 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,213
The best solution would be to just replace the floodlights on one pole with a motion detecting floodlight and leave the switch in "ON" position 24/7.
 
  #6  
Old 11-02-14, 09:38 PM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
How about a photocell that fits in the switch box? If you have a plastic box you will need to ground the steel plate.

Image Credit: Amazon.com
 
  #7  
Old 11-03-14, 02:30 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
Justin, he wants a motion sensor, not a photocell. I would change the first light to motion sensing, or add a sensor to the configuration.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'