troubleshoot new porch light

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-11-14, 09:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 9
Question troubleshoot new porch light

power source to fixture 12/2 wire, then in conduit they ran 12/2 from switch to fixture. I took old light down thinking I would just hook it right back up like they had it (wrong). my porch light switch shares a box with three other switches that operate three other things. when I hook it up the switches do different things....so I left porch light unhooked and hooked black to black white to white and the other three switches work. and help would be awesome. If I hook light to power source wires without switch wires,,the breaker run the light
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-11-14, 09:29 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,594
The new light should have connected to the same wires as the old. Any other splices should have been left alone.

The fixture connects to the switched hot, not the constant hot.
 
  #3  
Old 11-11-14, 10:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 9
I just did that to test the light. the wires just came undone, like the wire nuts were not put on tight. they did not mark white wire.. I tried black from power source to white switch. white from power to white on light. black to black on switch...no go..and tied reversing them ..no go...
 
  #4  
Old 11-11-14, 10:21 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,255
I'm lost here.....

You have power to the light junction box and then a two wire cable down to the switch. The quantity of the switches should have no bearing as only one switch should be connected. If that is a two wire switch lead like you've said.... and it affects the other switches then you have problems.

Like the boss mentioned.... the new light should have just connected to the same black and white wires as the old light.

In the diagram is a switch loop circuit.

Name:  switchleg.jpg
Views: 280
Size:  13.3 KB
 
  #5  
Old 11-11-14, 10:38 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 9
Yes Sir,, that's what I tried first. and it makes the other switches dim other lights and some times two switches have to be up to make porch light come on, then light on garage dim lol....
 
  #6  
Old 11-11-14, 11:06 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,064
At the switch there should only be the black and white of a single cable connected to the switch. There should be absolutely no other wires connected to the switch. Can you post a picture of the switch? http://www.doityourself.com/forum/li...rt-images.html
 
  #7  
Old 11-23-14, 09:42 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 9
no white wire on switches

Name:  switchesand lights.jpg
Views: 236
Size:  33.5 KB!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
 
  #8  
Old 11-23-14, 09:46 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
Aaiiiee. Pull all that tape off the switches and the bcaps. Not needed. That way we can see what goes where. Also we need to see the other wires in the box, so a lower shot may help without having to pull the wires out.
 
  #9  
Old 11-23-14, 09:46 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 9
black and white are the power source

Name:  power source blackand white.jpg
Views: 279
Size:  19.1 KB the little black one are light,,,,the grey and white splice into black and white, back to the switch
so there will be no grey at switch
 

Last edited by rocks4ever; 11-23-14 at 10:02 AM. Reason: miss spelled stuff
  #10  
Old 11-23-14, 09:49 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 9
Name:  switch box 2.jpg
Views: 229
Size:  35.7 KB the caped off in yellow have power,,must be from something old
 

Last edited by rocks4ever; 11-23-14 at 09:58 AM. Reason: found another picture that might help
  #11  
Old 11-23-14, 10:06 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 9
I will take a better shot without tape and the blue cap
 
  #12  
Old 11-23-14, 10:33 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,255
Which switch is for the light in question..... 1,2,3,4 ?
Is my labeling of the wiring correct below ?

Name:  power source blackand white.jpg
Views: 680
Size:  26.9 KB
 
  #13  
Old 12-02-14, 10:11 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 9
the second switch I do believe
 
  #14  
Old 12-02-14, 11:05 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 9
yes labeling is correct I believe second switch
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes