switching switches


  #1  
Old 11-12-14, 02:11 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Lightbulb switching switches

Hello everyone,

I hope I can explain my situation clearly enough. So here goes....

I have a 3 panel light switch.

The left switch controls the outside light (which isn't part of my question but thought the info might be useful).

The middle switch is a 3 way switch that controls three separate lights (one in the front foyer and 2 in the stairway).

The right switch controls an electrical outlet in the adjacent room.

What I'm hoping to do is to take the light in the front foyer off of the three way circuit and have the (right) outlet switch control the foyer light instead of the outlet as I've got my TV plugged into the corresponding outlet. The way my place is designed I often need the foyer light on and not the stairway lights or visa versa. If I'm able to do this it would kill two birds with one stone.

Is this rearrangement possible? I'm a pretty handy guy and have worked in hardware stores and as an assistant super in the past but I haven't had a lot of experience with electrical work before. Also I am located in Ontario, Canada incase that changes anything.

Any help of insight would be great. If any further info is needed ask away.

thanks!
 
  #2  
Old 11-12-14, 03:42 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
Tell us all the wiring at the switched receptacle. How many 3-conductor cables (white, black, red) and how many 2-conductor cables (black and white), how the wires are connected, and if the tab on the brass side of the receptacle is intact. No need to include grounds in the description.
 
  #3  
Old 11-17-14, 10:55 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Sorry for the delay. I was out of town for the weekend. I've attached photos of the switched receptacle. Hopefully this helps. Any more clarification needed just let me know.

for some reason my 4th photo can't be attached...i've included a link below

Name:  IMG_20141117_131529767.jpg
Views: 262
Size:  16.7 KBName:  IMG_20141117_131535356.jpg
Views: 231
Size:  24.7 KBName:  IMG_20141117_131542250.jpg
Views: 238
Size:  19.9 KB

IMG_20141117_131549261.jpg Photo by r_m_b | Photobucket
 
  #4  
Old 11-17-14, 11:52 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
It appears from your receptacle pictures power goes to the receptacle via a 3-conductor cable, black, red, white. Is that correct? You have to relatively easy options bot involve runing a new cable from the foyer light. Do you have an unfinished attic above the light? Do you have unfinished access above the switch?
 
  #5  
Old 11-17-14, 12:00 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,980
Received 196 Upvotes on 172 Posts
Not sure about the CEC, but the NEC requires a switch controlled lighting outlet in many rooms.

Have you checked to see if only half the receptacle is switched?
 
  #6  
Old 11-17-14, 01:08 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
PCBoss' reply brings up an easier possible solution. You may be able to add an unswitched receptacle for the TV.
 
  #7  
Old 11-17-14, 01:44 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Hey,

thanks for the speedy replies! Yes turns out only half the receptacle is affected by the switched.

I do not have any unfinished access above the switch or attic wise. There are red, black, and white cables going into the receptacle.

I'm hoping to use the switch from this outlet to control the foyer light.
 
  #8  
Old 11-17-14, 01:57 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,980
Received 196 Upvotes on 172 Posts
You might be able to make all the changes at the switch box.
 
  #9  
Old 11-18-14, 07:22 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
That is what I was hoping for.

Any advice on how to do so?
 
  #10  
Old 11-18-14, 09:19 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
There are red, black, and white cables going into the receptacle.
Do you mean wires? A cable is two or more wires in a metallic or non metallic sheath. A wire is a single conductor. I think what you meant was a 3-conductor cable.

If the foyer light is fed from one of the stair lights you will have to run new cable but if the foyer light is fed from the switch box then it is possible. One indication the foyer light is fed from the switch box would be two wires pigtailed to the common (odd colored screw, usually dark gray) of the 3-way switch.
 
  #11  
Old 11-18-14, 11:28 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Yes I meant wires sorry.

Doesn't look like i've got 2 wires going into the 3-way switch. The only one that seems to have that is the outside light.

I've attached a photo of the switches. Kind of a tangle of wires but I can clarify if needed.

again switch on your left is outside, middle is the 3 way, and the right one is for the receptacle.

Name:  switch box.jpg
Views: 239
Size:  25.9 KB
 
  #12  
Old 11-18-14, 11:45 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
Perhaps one of the pros will see a way but I don't see a way to do itwithout running a new cable to the foyer light. We can change the switched receptacle or perhaps better to comply with code just run a separate unswitched receptacle for the TV. We could even change the switched receptacle box from single gang to double gang so you could add an unswitched receptacle to it.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: