AC & DC Voltage through Relay


  #1  
Old 11-15-14, 07:30 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 11
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
AC & DC Voltage through Relay

I want to use 24VDC to control the coil on a relay.
I want to use it switch two wires, basically to break two circuits using a guard switch. Although one circuit is 24VDC and the other 24VAC. Is it okay to run them through the same relay? Obviously they won't be in contact with each other because they'll be switching apart. Should I avoid it even if it should work fine?
An alternative maybe?

Thanks
 
  #2  
Old 11-15-14, 10:37 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 16,321
Received 38 Upvotes on 30 Posts
Welcome to the DIY forum.

What you propose is fine and dandy as long as the relay contacts are rated for the load you will be applying. This is what relays are for.
 
  #3  
Old 11-16-14, 06:57 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,058
Received 159 Upvotes on 145 Posts
Have you considered the RIB relays they are a slick device?
http://www.wolfautomation.com/assets...lot_Relays.pdf
Geo
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: