Need a receptacle that will support three 240v appliances


  #1  
Old 11-19-14, 09:06 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Need a receptacle that will support three 240v appliances

I need to be able to plug in 3 appliances that are 240v and 400w
I currently have a 250v 4 prong receptacle that an old hot tub pump plugged into.
My panel is 100 amp

I am unsure of how to proceed. I can provide any additional information or pictures.

Thanks for looking.
 
  #2  
Old 11-19-14, 09:14 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,980
Received 196 Upvotes on 172 Posts
Not sure of your location.

Most 240 devices are dedicated circuits.
 
  #3  
Old 11-19-14, 09:20 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
What are the three appliances? Do you mean swapped out one at a time or all three plugged in and working at the same time?
 
  #4  
Old 11-19-14, 09:39 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I am in Michigan

Can I convert that 250v receptacle to 240v?
 
  #5  
Old 11-19-14, 09:46 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,980
Received 196 Upvotes on 172 Posts
There is no need. Devices are rated at 125 and 250 even though the US voltages are 120/240.
 
  #6  
Old 11-19-14, 09:55 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
They are electronic ballasts for HID bulbs
All 3 would need to be on at the same time

The 240v plug does not fit the 250v receptacle that is there now.
 
  #7  
Old 11-19-14, 10:02 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,980
Received 196 Upvotes on 172 Posts
What plug and receptacle configurations are there now?
 
  #8  
Old 11-19-14, 10:42 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
This is the current plug 250v 50amps
[ATTACH=CONFIG]42014[/ATTACH]

and the plug on the cord looks like this (the 240v pictured on the right)
[ATTACH=CONFIG]42015[/ATTACH]
 
Attached Images   
  #9  
Old 11-19-14, 10:51 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,980
Received 196 Upvotes on 172 Posts
Along with adding three receptacles and the wiring you are going to need to change the breaker to a two pole 15 or 20 amp breaker. You are probably going to need to pigtail smaller wires to each end to fit the breaker and receptacle.
 
  #10  
Old 11-19-14, 11:57 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,082
Received 161 Upvotes on 147 Posts
How many conductors are in the cable that feeds that 50 amp rec?
You
 
  #11  
Old 11-19-14, 03:12 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I'm sorry but I don't understand the question of how many conductors??

The 250v receptacle is the only one on the circuit that I can tell. It was what an old hot-tun pump was plugged into.

pcboss: Thanks for your response
 
  #12  
Old 11-19-14, 03:30 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,980
Received 196 Upvotes on 172 Posts
Based on the receptacle I would say you have two hots and a ground.
 
  #13  
Old 11-21-14, 09:13 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: port chester n y
Posts: 1,983
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Convert the cable that supplies the 50 amp receptacle from a "Branch Circuit" to a "Feeder". This is effected by having the conductors of the 50 cable terminate on the lugs of a "Main Lugs" panel that can accommodate three 2-pole breakers.

From the panel, you will have three "Branch Circuits" , each supplying a receptacle. The "rating" of the individual Branch Circuit CB's, the Branch Circuit conductors, and the receptacles, depends upon the load in amperes on each individual Branch Circuit.

A "Branch Circuit" is the conductors protected by the "last" overcurrent protective device in a wiring system, in this case the CB's protecting the conductors that terminate on receptacles.
 
  #14  
Old 11-21-14, 09:49 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,082
Received 161 Upvotes on 147 Posts
I was hoping it might be a 3wire with ground in which case you could convert the 50 amp receptacle into a sub panel and bring your 3 new receptacles out of it.
Just a thought
Geo
 
  #15  
Old 11-21-14, 01:50 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 9,874
Received 185 Upvotes on 166 Posts
I see no need for a subpanel or 3 dedicated circuits. I'd just feed the 3 receptacles with the existing branch circuit after the circuit breaker was changed to a 15 or 20 amp.
 
  #16  
Old 11-21-14, 01:52 PM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 9,785
Upvotes: 0
Received 45 Upvotes on 43 Posts
Agreed. This easily falls into the realm of a 20A 240V circuit with a few 6-20 receptacles.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: