Need a receptacle that will support three 240v appliances

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-19-14, 10:06 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 6
Need a receptacle that will support three 240v appliances

I need to be able to plug in 3 appliances that are 240v and 400w
I currently have a 250v 4 prong receptacle that an old hot tub pump plugged into.
My panel is 100 amp

I am unsure of how to proceed. I can provide any additional information or pictures.

Thanks for looking.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-19-14, 10:14 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,594
Not sure of your location.

Most 240 devices are dedicated circuits.
 
  #3  
Old 11-19-14, 10:20 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,058
What are the three appliances? Do you mean swapped out one at a time or all three plugged in and working at the same time?
 
  #4  
Old 11-19-14, 10:39 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 6
I am in Michigan

Can I convert that 250v receptacle to 240v?
 
  #5  
Old 11-19-14, 10:46 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,594
There is no need. Devices are rated at 125 and 250 even though the US voltages are 120/240.
 
  #6  
Old 11-19-14, 10:55 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 6
They are electronic ballasts for HID bulbs
All 3 would need to be on at the same time

The 240v plug does not fit the 250v receptacle that is there now.
 
  #7  
Old 11-19-14, 11:02 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,594
What plug and receptacle configurations are there now?
 
  #8  
Old 11-19-14, 11:42 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 6
This is the current plug 250v 50amps
[ATTACH=CONFIG]42014[/ATTACH]

and the plug on the cord looks like this (the 240v pictured on the right)
[ATTACH=CONFIG]42015[/ATTACH]
 
Attached Images   
  #9  
Old 11-19-14, 11:51 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,594
Along with adding three receptacles and the wiring you are going to need to change the breaker to a two pole 15 or 20 amp breaker. You are probably going to need to pigtail smaller wires to each end to fit the breaker and receptacle.
 
  #10  
Old 11-19-14, 12:57 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,314
How many conductors are in the cable that feeds that 50 amp rec?
You
 
  #11  
Old 11-19-14, 04:12 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 6
I'm sorry but I don't understand the question of how many conductors??

The 250v receptacle is the only one on the circuit that I can tell. It was what an old hot-tun pump was plugged into.

pcboss: Thanks for your response
 
  #12  
Old 11-19-14, 04:30 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,594
Based on the receptacle I would say you have two hots and a ground.
 
  #13  
Old 11-21-14, 10:13 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: port chester n y
Posts: 2,117
Convert the cable that supplies the 50 amp receptacle from a "Branch Circuit" to a "Feeder". This is effected by having the conductors of the 50 cable terminate on the lugs of a "Main Lugs" panel that can accommodate three 2-pole breakers.

From the panel, you will have three "Branch Circuits" , each supplying a receptacle. The "rating" of the individual Branch Circuit CB's, the Branch Circuit conductors, and the receptacles, depends upon the load in amperes on each individual Branch Circuit.

A "Branch Circuit" is the conductors protected by the "last" overcurrent protective device in a wiring system, in this case the CB's protecting the conductors that terminate on receptacles.
 
  #14  
Old 11-21-14, 10:49 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,314
I was hoping it might be a 3wire with ground in which case you could convert the 50 amp receptacle into a sub panel and bring your 3 new receptacles out of it.
Just a thought
Geo
 
  #15  
Old 11-21-14, 02:50 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,397
I see no need for a subpanel or 3 dedicated circuits. I'd just feed the 3 receptacles with the existing branch circuit after the circuit breaker was changed to a 15 or 20 amp.
 
  #16  
Old 11-21-14, 02:52 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,515
Agreed. This easily falls into the realm of a 20A 240V circuit with a few 6-20 receptacles.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes