Help ! voltage is only 0.3 v from receptacle

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-25-14, 07:43 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Help ! voltage is only 0.3 v from receptacle

Recently I renovated my kitchen. When I tested a hot & neutral wires using a digital multimeter in the kitchen, the voltage is only 0.3v. Then I connected a receptacle to that hot & neutral wires, tested again, still got 0.3v from the receptacle holes.

I tried to use that receptacle to power up a table lamps, and it works fine. I know this receptacle worked before the renovation, it used to provide power for a refrigerator.

The multimeter is in good condition and I tested already.

Is there anything I should worry about ? or just leave it like that?

Thanks for any advice...
 

Last edited by pcboss; 11-25-14 at 08:58 PM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-25-14, 08:58 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4,297
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What are you reading when you touch the white and black wire? Should be 110 volts.
Tried plugging something in that uses more power like a drill?
Tried a different outlet in a different room to test the meter?

Mod Note: No, not 110 volts. It should be about 120 volts.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 11-25-14 at 09:42 PM.
  #3  
Old 11-25-14, 09:35 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,997
Received 40 Votes on 35 Posts
A poor or marginal connection can influence the voltage readings.
 
  #4  
Old 11-25-14, 09:48 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Sometimes the probe just won't pick up a reading from the slots. If it is a digital multimeter the 0.3v is probably just induced voltage.
 
  #5  
Old 11-25-14, 10:31 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,628
Received 515 Votes on 485 Posts
Are you certain the meter is in AC mode and not DC mode ?
If yes.... put meter into OHMS mode and touch the two leads together. Your meter should register the short.... if not you have a defective probe or a blown meter protection fuse.
 
  #6  
Old 11-26-14, 04:45 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It's my fault. One of the test lead wasn't pushed into the tester completely. I think that's why sometimes it get wrong readings.

Thanks for everybody's help !!!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: