Outdoor GFCI issue


  #1  
Old 11-26-14, 05:49 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Outdoor GFCI issue

I have a GFCI outlet located outside which has always worked until recently.
-reset button will not lock in
-outlet is alone, wires are hot
when i removed the outlet there is no ground coming from box however, there was a short (~2") bare copper wire attached to green ground screw unattached on the other end…….i don't believe the outlet is bad its only about 3 years old.
 
  #2  
Old 11-26-14, 05:57 PM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,272
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Insects probably got in there and **** all over the insides. The only thing you can do is replace it. Code requires them to be listed weather-resistant.
 
  #3  
Old 11-27-14, 06:29 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,283
Received 863 Upvotes on 726 Posts
outlet is alone, wires are hot
If you checked this with a beeper tester that is not a reliable test. You should check it with a meter hot to neutral.
 
  #4  
Old 11-27-14, 09:54 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 9,870
Received 185 Upvotes on 166 Posts
i don't believe the outlet is bad its only about 3 years old.
Tolyn is correct, you need to use a meter to check the actual voltage, a GFCI receptacle will not reset if it has no power to it. Justin is also correct, GFCI receptacles frequently will go bad when installed outdoors from small insects and also from moisture. And yes, code now requires the outdoor GFCI device to be weather resistant which you'll find is also tamper resistant and only readily available in 15 amp.
 
  #5  
Old 11-27-14, 10:25 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,283
Received 863 Upvotes on 726 Posts
a GFCI receptacle will not reset if it has no power to it.
A GFCI receptacle also will not reset if the neutral wire is broken (open neutral). It needs a complete circuit to function. Check for 120 volts, and if it is at the receptacle, replace the device.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: