Timer Help Needed

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-30-14, 12:02 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Timer Help Needed

I have the exact same timer from Defiant (Part no. 1000 663 148) - it has Black, White, Blue, Green, Red wires on the timer switch.

From the wall, I only have 3 wires coming out.
1. Black
2. White
3. Ground (bare copper)

I don't believe I have neutral? I am only doing a Single Pole Installation

Here is what happened (Swtich Color ---to--- Wall Color):
1. I tried hooking up Black ---to--- Black; White ---to--- White; Green ---to--- Ground: display comes on and I can hear the switch click inside but no power or very weak power is going towards the load (an exterior plug with a fluorescent light bulb). Red and Blue wires are not hooked up to anything.
2. I tried hooking up Black ---to--- Black; Blue ---to--- White; Green ---to--- Ground: nothing. Red and White wires are not hooked up to anything.
3. I tried hooking up Blue ---to--- Black; White ---to--- White; Green ---to--- Ground: nothing. Red and Black wires are not hooked up to anything.

What am I doing wrong? I am going to see if other bulbs works better with combination #1 above.

Instruction manual says I do not need Red as it is for 3-Way installation. I also know that Green is ground wire which it hooked up to the wiring box as ground.

HELP!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-30-14, 04:44 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Welcome to the forums! You don't have a neutral, but a switch loop. The white wire to your switch is actually a broke black wire and should be designated as such with a piece of black tape, but sometimes it is omitted. Without the neutral, you won't be able to use the timer.
 
  #3  
Old 11-30-14, 07:02 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks. I guess I will return it to Home Depot. GI2Probably hard to explain to Home Depot as I opened all and stripped all 5 wires to make connection, etc. Will just say that it has no neutral / a switch loop.
 
  #4  
Old 11-30-14, 07:57 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
You could replace the 2-conductor switch loop cable with a 3-conductor cable. Easy to do usually if you have an unfinished attic above.
 
  #5  
Old 11-30-14, 08:00 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,973
Received 59 Votes on 52 Posts
Or an unfinished basement below.

If you want to just take it back, just tell HD it doesn't work. (Which it doesn't with your wiring) They will take it back.
 

Last edited by Tolyn Ironhand; 11-30-14 at 08:58 AM.
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: