Multiple outlets aren't working.


  #1  
Old 11-30-14, 05:48 PM
Y
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Multiple outlets aren't working.

I have three outlets on one wall and a fan switch in the adjacent wall that aren't working. I've replaced all three outlets and am not getting any power.
 
  #2  
Old 11-30-14, 06:26 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
There are no magic parts inside a regular receptacle that can fail so replacing them isn't the solution. Once you have turned the breaker all the way off then on and scoured the house inside and out for any tripped GFCIs redoing the connections may help. Any backstabs should be moved to the screws. For testing you will need an analog multimeter ($8-$15). A non contact tester won't work for testing and a digital multimeter can be unreliable. Have you read: http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...ther-info.html
 
  #3  
Old 11-30-14, 08:00 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,663
Received 3,899 Upvotes on 3,495 Posts
You will most likely have to turn the breaker off and locate everything on that same circuit. Then you'll need to locate the closest working device to the area that is out. Usually that's where the problem will be.

Name:  circuit.jpg
Views: 204
Size:  10.2 KB
 
  #4  
Old 12-01-14, 05:45 AM
Y
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I didn't know if there were any loose connections and they were old, or if one was bad would it affect them all. I have one GFCI receptacle in my house ( older home) that one is working but reset it anyway. Also I have open and closed every breaker in the box. I did check the lead wires with a simple AC/DC gauge and there isn't power from any of them. They all stopped working at once. I'm guessing it's time to call an electrician???
 
  #5  
Old 12-01-14, 05:54 AM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 8,161
Received 77 Upvotes on 70 Posts
Take outlets and switch out leave wire on for now. Check voltage at black wires until you find one with 120 volts. Guessing it will have 4 wires there and it is where to start.
 
  #6  
Old 12-01-14, 06:48 AM
Y
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
So the problem could be somewhere in a receptacle that is still working? If only I knew which breaker the outlets where on
 
  #7  
Old 12-01-14, 07:13 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,974
Received 194 Upvotes on 170 Posts
Normally circuits are arranged by areas. Also the circuit directory should be accurately filled out to avoid this issue of not knowing.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: