Wiring 20 amp 4800 watt 240 volt heater

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-04-14, 07:03 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring 20 amp 4800 watt 240 volt heater

Am trying to get heat into new basement in house under construction in Northern Ontario.
Panel is in and inspected. Heater I have has 3 wires i.e. black white green. Looks like plug end was cut off.
I sense NMD 12/2 should be used connected to 20 amp breaker. Likely have to run 50ft of wire. Is there a benefit to using higher gauge wire i.e. 10/2.
Thanks for thoughts, confirmations or corrections.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-04-14, 07:10 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,119
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
If the heater was originally a plug in, then that's how it should be used.

Is this just for temporary heat? If so than an outlet should be wired and the cord replaced on the heater. A heavy gauge ext cord can be used if temporary.

You can't run a 20A (4800/240) heater on a 20A circuit since that is a continuous load. At least I don't think so. IIRC 80% of circuit capacity is the standard.
 
  #3  
Old 12-04-14, 08:24 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,652
Received 517 Votes on 487 Posts
Vic is right.... you definitely need to run #10 and use a 2P30amp circuit breaker for the heater.
 
  #4  
Old 12-04-14, 07:56 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
the heaters are temporary until basement cemented, furnace in, etc. Appears fron your advice 30 amp breaker should be used. Would that be with 10/2 wire i.e.black, white with copper ground?
Thanks
 
  #5  
Old 12-04-14, 08:06 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,119
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
CAN is a little different in their wiring colors I think. I'd just put in a temp outlet near the panel with proper receptacle and run a heavy duty ext cord. You said heater before...but then you just said heaters (plural)?

It's a new construction correct? I'd ask your electrician or GC for local advice.
 
  #6  
Old 12-04-14, 08:18 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry Vic. I have 2 of these heaters so will need 2 circuits. Yes it is new construction and I need to get temporary heat in basement until furnace is installed, etc.
 
  #7  
Old 12-04-14, 08:35 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,119
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Even more so...have the sparky give you some temp outlets where you need them or use a really heavy duty ext cord from a central box area.
 
  #8  
Old 12-04-14, 10:02 PM
Mr.Awesome's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 592
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Receptacles beside your panel isnt a bad idea. Even after your house is done its handy to have somewhere to plug in to beside the panel.
If youre gung ho about not adding extra receptacles, just run the cords right in to the panel on two 30a 2pole breakers for now. One of those breakers will likely get used for your dryer anyways.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: